Boxing: Ireland names strong team for Round Robin Internationals

By
Updated: April 26, 2017
iaba logo

Dubliner George Bates will face French lightweight Sofiane Oumiha  in the men’s 60kg on the opening day of the weekend’s Round Robin with France, Germany, Italy and Russia at Dublin’s National Stadium on Friday afternoon., according to a provisional timetable issued by IABA.

 

Oumiha, who is ranked No. 4 in the world by AIBA, claimed silver at the Rio Olympics last August.

 

Hopefully there will be a sizeable crowd at the South Circular Road venue to see some of Ireland future stars in action over the weekend.

 

Ireland will use two middleweights in Friday’s early session, with European Elite and World Youth bronze medallists Christina Desmond in against Italy and France. Sparticus’ Tullamore’s Grainne Walsh will also wear the Irish vest with pride at 69kg.

 

Cork’s own Christina Desmond (Ireland) will meet Assunta Canfora (Italy) at 75kg middleweight in the first session

 

Sadly neither the Russians nor the Germans are fielding a women’s team though a strong Italian squad will include their champion and Olympian Irma Testa.

 

Rio Olympian Steven Donnelly meets Russia’s Artem Zaitsev.

 

Boxing begins at 2.30pm Friday. Admission, payable at the door, is €10 for adults and €5 for children (U/14) each day.

 

International Elite Round Robin National Stadium Dublin – provisional schedule:

 

April 28th

 

Ireland v France (+ Russia and Italy) 2.30pm

 

49kg Conor Jordan (Ireland) V Tamir Galanov (Russia)

75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) V Assunta Canfora (Italy)

56kg Stephen McKenna (Ireland) V Jordan Rodriguez (France)

60kg George Bates (Ireland) V Sofiane Oumiha (France)

64kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) V Wahlid Hambli (France)

69kg Steven Donnelly (Ireland) V Artem Zaitsev (Russia)

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) V Bengoro Bamba (France)

81kg Michael Frayne (Ireland) V Diabira Mamadou (France)

91kg Ken Okungbowa (Ireland) V Paul Omba Biongolo (France)

91+kg Dean Gardiner (Ireland) V Djamili Dini Aboudou Moinze (France)

 

International Elite Round Robin National Stadium Dublin

 

Dates

 

April 28th

 

Ireland B v France (2.30pm)

 

Germany v Italy (5.30pm)

 

Ireland A v Russia

 

April 29th

 

Ireland B v Germany (11am)

 

Russia v Italy (3pm)

 

Ireland A v France (7pm)

 

April 30th (10am)

 

Ireland A v Germany

 

Russia v France

 

Ireland B v Italy

 

Teams

 

Ireland A

 

Men

 

49kg Blaine Dobbins (St Josephs, Derry)

 

52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls)

 

56kg Kurt Walker (Canal)

 

60kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic)

 

64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)

 

69kg Dean Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars)

 

75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin)

 

81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels, Dublin)

 

91kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown)

 

91kg+ Martin Keenan (Rathkeale)

 

Women

 

51kg Carly McNaul (Ormeau Road)

 

60kg Kellie Harrington (Glasnevin)

 

75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgan’s)

 

Ireland B

 

Men

 

49kg Connor Jordan (St Aidans)

 

52kg Thomas McCarthy (Brian Dillons)

 

56kg Stephen McKenna (Old School)

 

60kg George Bates (St Marys)

 

64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy)

 

69kg Stephen Donnelly (All Sainst)

 

75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)

 

81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys)

 

91kg Ken Ogunkbowa (Athlone)

 

91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Clonmel)

 

Women

 

51kg —

 

60kg —

 

75kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus)

 

France

 

Men

 

49kg None

 

52kg None

 

56kg Jordan Rodriquez

 

60kg Sofiane Oumiha

 

64kg Wahid Hambli

 

69kg None

 

75kg Bengoro Bamba

 

81kg Diabira Mamadou or Leonardo Mosquea Jimenez

 

91kg Djamili Dini Aboudou Moindze

 

Women

 

51kg Houria Djalout

 

60kg Flora Pili

 

75kg None

 

Germany

 

49kg Salah Ibrahim

 

52kg None

 

56kg Dominik Hirsch

 

60kg Artut Bril

 

60kg Robert Harutyunyan

 

64kg Arten Harutyunyan

 

69kg Christian Dezel

 

75kg Artur Beck

 

75kg Brian Hellwig

 

81kg Ibragim Bazuev

 

91kg Nikolas Weizmann

 

91kg+ None

 

Women: None

 

Italy

 

Men

 

49kg Serra Fedrico

 

52kg Cappai Manuel

 

56kg Di Serio Raffaele

 

60kg Iozia Francesco (reserve Canonico Giuseppe)

 

64kg Di Learnia Paolo

 

69kg Arecchia Vincenzo

 

75kg Cavallaro Salvatore

 

81kg Antonaci Fedrico

 

91kg Fiori Simone

 

91kg+ Vianello Guido

 

Women

 

51kg Mostarda Roberta

 

60kg Testa Irma

 

75kg Canfora Assunta

 

Russia

 

Men

 

49kg Vassili Egorov

 

52kg Vadim Kudriakov

 

56kg Bakhtovar Nazirov

 

60kg Vladimir Nikitin

 

60kg Gabil Mamedov

 

64kg Vitaly Dunaytsev

 

69kg Sergei Sobylinski

 

75kg Petr Khamuko

 

81kg None

 

91kg Evgeny Tischenko

 

91kg Ivan Veriasov

 

Women: None

 

Russia 2

 

Men

 

49kg Tamir Galanov

 

52kg Viachelslav Tashkarakov

 

56kg Nazir Balaev

 

64kg Aital Doakonov

 

64kg Dmitrii Polianskii

 

69kg Arten Zaitsev

 

75kg Dmitrii Nesterov

 

81kg Georgii Kushitashvili

 

91kg Ilia Kvasnikov

 

91kg+ Arten Suslenkov

 

Women: None

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>