Boxing : Three European Golds for Irish in Russia

Updated: October 8, 2012

Oliver McCarthy, James McGivern and Michael Nevin claimed three gold medals in Saturday’s European Schoolboy Championships finals in Anapa, Russia.

The Irish trio produced career best performances to beat Russian and Azerbaijani opponents to be crowned champions of Europe by the banks of the Black Sea.

John Sweeney also gave a magnificent account of himself in today’s finals but had to settle for silver.

McCarthy got the gold rush underway with a fine 13-6 victory over Russia’s Issa Evloev, and McGivern completed the double over the host nation with an 8-4 win over Magomedrasul Barkaev.
Nevin completed the hat-trick after earning a well deserved 15-12 decision over Azeri flyweight Parviz Guliyev.

“The lads performed magnificently and we can’t speak highly enough of them and we’re absolutely delighted with their performances, said Irish team manager Paddy Gallagher.
“The entire squad did their country proud out here this week and we couldn’t have asked any more of them.”

Saturday’s victories ensured that Ireland finished in second spot in the medals table behind hosts Russia at the 22-nation tournament.
Ireland claimed – our best ever haul at this level – three gold, one silver and six bronze medals in Anapa.

Ireland has now won 50 medals since the inaugural European Schoolboy Championships in Rome in 2003.
The medal-laden Irish squad are due to arrive home through Dublin Airport at 1pm on Monday.

2012 European Schoolboy Championships Anapa, Russia
October 6th Finals
46kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Issa Evloev (Russia) 13-6
48kg: James McGivern (Ireland) beat beat Magomedrasul Barkaev (Russia) 8-4
50kg: John Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Alexandr Kvitkovskiy (Russia) 7-10
52kg: Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Parviz Guliyev (Azerbaijan) 15-12
October 5th S/Finals
40kg: Francie Stokes (Ireland) lost to Albert Rodionov (Russia) 6-8
46kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Filip Meszarovs (Slovakia) 14-3
48kg: James McGivern (Ireland) beat Batuhan Aydogan (Turkey) 16-8
50kg: John Sweeney (Ireland) beat Il’ja Tkachenko (Ukraine) 14-11
52kg: Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Nikita Stepanov (Ukraine) 14-7
56kg: Kieran Molloy (Ireland) lost to Artur Mamberger (Germany) 9-13
59kg: Brett McGinty (Ireland) lost to Havazh Mutsolgov (Russia) 6-10
65kg: Darragh Murray (Ireland) lost to Maxim Emelyanov (Russia) 2-15
72kg: Nevan Fannon (Ireland) lost to Ruslan Beglaryan (Russia) 5-15
76+kg: James Clarke (Ireland) lost to Yaroslav Antipov (Russia) 7-10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>