Wall and McKay reach European Junior semi-finals

Updated: June 28, 2012

Kerry middleweight Brian Wall joined Antrim’s Jason McKay in the semi-finals of the 16th European Junior Championships following a last-eight decision over Turkey’s Mustafa Atmaca on Wednesday evening.

Earlier in the day , McKay registered a commanding quarter-final victory over Lithuanian light-flyweight Arturas Bankauskas in Bulgaria.

The talented Canal BC prospect recorded an 18-6 decision in Sofia and will now meet Iliyan Kolev (Bulgaria) in Friday’s 48kg semi-final.

Wall, of the Cashen Vale BC in Kerry, followed that up with victory over Atmaca, who was retired one minute into the third round after sustaining a facial injury.

Wall – who will face Zsolt Kovacs of Hungary on Friday – was ahead on points when the 75kg quarter-final was stopped.

Both McKay and Wall are guaranteed at least a bronze medal apiece from the 35-nation tournament.

But there was quarter-final disappointment for Lewis Crocker, Darren Pollock, Wayne Kelly and Kalum McConville .

McConville and Pollock gave it absolutely everything in their duels against Turkey and Germany.

Pollock produced a particularly fine performance and can consider himself very unlucky that the scoreboard did not reflect his display against Wladislaw Brayshnik.

Crocker and Lewis also left everything in the ring, Kelly surprisingly losing out by a four-point margin to Russia’s Alexander Morokhin, a margin which was questioned by Irish coach Billy McClean,who said that the bout was “much,much closer” than the final verdict suggested.

Thursday is a rest day at the 35-nation tournament.

The semi-finals and finals will be decided on Friday and Saturday.

2012 European Junior Championships Sofia, Bulgaria

June 23rd (Last 32)

52kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Kaspars Burkevics (Latvia) 19-6

54kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Richard Kovacs (Hungary) 15-7

60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Saleem Bibar (Israel) 15-8

63kg: Daryl Byrne (Ireland) lost to Bernard Barsony (Hungary) 10-12

70kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) lost to Bakhtier Kholov (Russia) 9-14

June 24th (Last 16 & Last 32)

54kg; John Joyce (Ireland) lost to Viktor Petrov (Ukraine) 10-14

57kg: Darren Pollock (Ireland) beat Jegors Artjomovs (Latvia) 9-8 (last 32)

66kg: Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Huseyn Tarverdili (Azerbaijan) 15-6 (last 32)

80kg: Michael Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Uladzimir Tsitou (Belarus) 9-13

80+kg: Aaron Kelly (Ireland) lost to Marat Kerimkhanov (Russia) 6-13

June 25th (Last 16)

46kg: Martin Stokes (Ireland) lost to Dan Lapin (Ukraine) 5-11

48kg: Jason McKay (Ireland) beat Zsolt Karvaly (Hungary) RSC2

50kg: Kalum McConville (Ireland) beat Paul Wall (Germany) 15-14

52kg: James Cleary (Ireland) lost to Sorin Claudiu (Romania) 8-17

57kg: Darren Pollock (Ireland) beat Mihail Cvasiuc (Moldova) 10-10 c/b +

(no countback scores available)

June 26th (Last 16)

60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Johanathan Zumbe (Germany) 15-8

66kg: Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Ogulcan Albayrak (Turkey) 14-8

75kg; Brian Wall (Ireland) beat Leonard Nicolae (Romania) 7-5

June 27th (Quarter-finals)

48kg: Jason McKay (Ireland) beat Arturas Bankauskas (Lithuania) 18-6

50kg: Kalum McConville (Ireland) lost to Omer Koc (Turkey) 6-12

57Kg: Darren Pollock (Ireland) lost to Wladislaw Brayshnik (Germany) 13-16

60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Alexander Morokhin (Russia) 11-15

66kg: Lewis Crocker (Ireland) lost to Oleksii Takarchuk (Ukraine) 8-12

75kg: Brian Wall (Ireland) beat Mustafa Atmaca (Turkey) RSCI3

June 29th (Semi-finals)

48kg: Jason McKay (Ireland) v Iliyan Kolev (Bulgaria)

75kg: Brian Wall (Ireland) v Zsolt Kovacs (Hungary)

Irish squad

46kg; Martin Stokes (Mullhuddard)

48kg; Jason McKay (Canal)

50kg: Kalum McConville (Dealgan)

52kg: James Cleary (Olympic)

54kg: John Joyce (St Michael’s Athy)

57kg: Darren Pollock (St Agnes)

60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy)

63kg: Daryl Byrne (Grangecon)

66kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge)

70kg: Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

75kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale)

80kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)

80kg+: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

Team manager: Michael Darby

Coaches: Billy McClean. Jim O’Neill (Clann Naofa ). Ger McDaid (Mulhuddart)

Physio: Eoin Naughton

R&J: Jim Murrin

Director of Boxing: Dominic O’Rourke

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>