All Ireland handball championships – fixtures and previews

By
Updated: March 31, 2011

A feast of great handball in store for spectators this weekend as we have not only the quarter finals and semi-finals of the men’s singles, the semi-finals of the women’s singles and doubles events but also the finals of the All Ireland Juvenile Championships 2011 when we can see the stars of tomorrow in action. Sunday’s final of the Girls Under16 singles between Galway’s Ciana Ni Churraoin and Tyrone’s Maeve McElduff is likely to be one of the highlights at St Coman’s Roscommon where proceedings get underway on Sunday at 12 noon.

On Saturday, also at St Coman’s, Cavan star Paul Brady comes up against Dominic Lynch from Kerry whilst the other three quarter finals take place in Abbeylara, where Charly Shanks, Michael Finnegan and Eoin Kennedy are among those hoping to progress. The winners here move on to the semi-finals on Sunday in Abbeylara.

The women’s singles semi-finals on Saturday are both Antrim v Kerry clashes. Play stars in Leixlip, Co Kildare at 4pm when defending champion Ashley Prendiville of Kerry meets Antrim’s Aisling Reilly whilst that is followed by the battle for supremacy between Fiona Shannon from Antrim and Kerry’s former winner of the crown, Maria Daly. . Those fans travelling to Leixlip will certainly see the close encounters as Ireland’s top four ladies of the moment decide which two will progress to the final.

You will find news from these events here on SportsNewsIreland.

Complete weekend fixture list, times and venues :

GAA Handball All Ireland Juvenile 40×20 Championships 2011 FINALS

Saturday 2nd April, in St. Coman’s, Roscommon, starts 12.30pm:

GU14D: Caoimhe Shanagher, Fiona Tully (Roscommon) v Aoibhinn Henderson/Niamh Coleman (Armagh)

BU17S: Cathal Connelly (Roscommon) v Philip Duffy (Armagh)

BU17D: Alan Ryder, Diarmuid Browne (Mayo) v Conal McCavitt/Ciaran Duffy (Armagh)

Saturday 2nd April 2011, in Crinkle, Offaly, starts 12.30pm:

BU15D: Jacob Loughnane/Ciaran Cooney (Clare) v Evan Sheridan/Dylan Sheridan (Meath)

GU15D: Natasha Coughlan/Michelle Nihill (Clare) v Aisling Maher/Denise Love (Kilkenny)

GU17D: Hannah O Brien/Aine Mc Inerny [Clare] v Lauren Barco/Mary Buggy (Kilkenny)

BU14D: Fergal Coughlan/Jamie Keane (Clare) v Seamus Sinnott/Ben O’Shea (Wexford)

BU14S: Brian Fahy (Clare) v Daniel Curry (Wicklow)

Sunday 3rd April, in St. Coman’s, Roscommon, starts 12noon:

GU16S: Ciana Ni Churraoin (Galway) v Meave McElduff (Tyrone)

BU16D: Niall Bolton/Colin Corbett [Clare] v Patrick McCrory/Pol Clarke (Tyrone)

BU16S: Colin Crehan [Clare] v Darren Doherty (Monaghan)

BU15S: Daniel Hayes (Tipperary) v Eugene McGeough (Monaghan)

GU17S: Niamh Farrell (Monaghan) v Cornelia Prendiville [Kerry]

GU15S: Anna Prendiville [Kerry] v Amy McGrane (Kildare)

Sunday 3rd April, in Nenagh, Tipperary, 12noon:

GU16D: Martina McMahon/Louise O Riordan [Limerick] v Shannon Byrne, Michelle Nolan (Carlow)

GAA Handball All Ireland 40X20 MENS SENIOR SINGLES Championship

Quarter-Finals: Saturday 2nd April 2011, in St Coman’s and Abbeylara

AA. Paul Brady (Cavan) v Dominick Lynch (Kerry) – St. Coman’s, Roscommon, 4.00pm

DD. Ricky McCann (Antrim) v Eoin Kennedy (Dublin) – Abbeylara, Longford, 2pm

BB. Robbie McCarthy (Westmeath) v Michael Finnegan (Cavan) – Abbeylara, Longford, 3.15pm

CC. Charly Shanks (Arrmagh) v Gavin Buggy (Wexford) – Abbeylara, Longford, 4.30pm

Semi-Finals: Sunday 3rd April 2011, in Abbeylara, Longford

To be Televised

3pm: SF2: winner CC v winner DD

4.15pm: SF1: winner AA v winner BB

GAA Handball All Ireland 40X20 LADIES SENIOR SINGLES Championship

Semi-Finals: Saturday 2nd April 2011, in Leixlip, Kildare, commencing 4pm:

SF1: Aisling Reilly (ANTRIM) v Ashley Prendiville (KERRY)

SF2: Fiona Shannon (ANTRIM) v Maria Daly (KERRY)

(Followed by Boys Minor Doubles All Ireland semi-final)

GAA Handball All Ireland 40X20 LADIES SENIOR DOUBLES Championship

Quarter-Finals:

Saturday 2nd April 2011, in Leixlip, Kildare, 2.45pm:

A: S Hilley/P Doyle (WICKLOW) v P Gallagher/A Corrigan (MAYO)

Sunday 3rd April 2011, in Nenagh, Tipperary, 1pm (with Ladies U16 Doubles Final):

B: C Casey/A O’Keefe (CORK) v D Donohoe/L Doolin (ROSCOMMON)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>