Daly & Prendiville retain Doubles Crown

By
Updated: April 18, 2011

Kerry’s Ashley Prendiville and Maria Daly retained their All Ireland Senior Doubles 60×40 title in Abbeylara yesterday , defeating the 2009 World Champions, Antrim siblings, Fiona Shannon and Sibeal Gallagher on a score line of 20-21 21-7 21-8.

The Antrim duo ,won the first 21-20, but the Ballymacelligott ladies pushed into top gear in the second and third, to retain the crown they won in 2010 with a 21-8 victory in the third. The Kingdom ladies who were named Munster team of the year at the GAA Handball All Stars in November enjoyed considerable success last year in claiming all titles in 40×20 and 60×30 between them ; in this year’s final they were up against opponents seeking their 6th doubles title.

Later this month, Prendiville and Daly will put their friendship to one side as they face each other in the Ladies All Ireland Senior Singles Final in Cappagh, Limerick but here they were combining to bring Kerry its second All Ireland doubles championship.

Following a terrific programme at Abbeylara on Sunday, the weekend finished with Tipperary, Cork and Antrim collecting 3 All Ireland titles each with 7 adult 40×20 championship titles still to be decided.

Key results from the weekend’s Handball Championship Finals: :

GAA Handball All Ireland 40X20 Championship,in Abbeylara

MS: Cork (Killian Carroll) dft Kildare (Niall O’Connor) 21-7, 21-5

LSD: Kerry (Maria Daly/Ashley Prendiville) dft Antrim (Fiona Shannon/Sibeal Gallagher) 20-21, 21-7, 21-8

SS: Cavan (Paul Brady) dft Armagh (Charly Shanks) 21-17, 21-3

Saturday 16th April, in O’Loughlin’s, Kilkenny

JBD: Cork (Arthur O’Neill, Arthur McDonagh) dft Carlow (Daniel Fenlon/Oliver Ryan) 21-15, 21-9

GMBD: Kildare (Paul Ruane/Cyril Karr) dft Clare (John Cawley/Teddy Hanlon) 18-21, 21-11, 21-13

SMAD: Dublin (Egin Jensen/Frank Daly) dft Cork (John Herlihy, John Hedigan) 21-16, 21-17

Saturday 16th April, in Crinkle.

LJBD: Mayo (Ciara McMenamon/Clodagh McMenamon) dft Kilkenny (Rachel Hogan/Maria Welsh) 21-12, 21-10

LMD: Cork (Catriona Casey/Aishling O’Keeffe) dft Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon/Mary Phelan) 2-0

LIS: Wicklow (Shauna Hilley) dft Mayo (Pauline Gallagher) 21-15, 21-20

Saturday 16th April, in St. Coman’s, Roscommon

EMAD: Offaly (Billy Mullins/Jim Kilfoyle) dft Mayo (Kevin Geraghty, Martin Cronin) 21-15, 21-9

IS: Clare (Diarmaid Nash) dft Tyrone (Ruairi Kelly) 21-16, 21-20

Saturday 16th April, in Leixlip, Kildare

MAD: Antrim (Paddy Crothers/John McGarry) dft Cork (Stephen Palmer, Kevin Buckley) 21-12, 21-6

O-35D: Tipperary (David Maloney, Noel Murphy) dft Antrim (Seamus O’Tuama/Paul Graham) 21-5, 21-10

Saturday 16th April, in Kells, Meath

MBD: Kilkenny (David Clifford/Mickey Reilly) dft Mayo (Jason Judge/Patrick Foy) 21-20, 20-19

SMBD: Kilkenny (Joe Walsh/Liam Law) dft Mayo (Aidan Bell/Sean Cunnane) 21-13, 21-10

Saturday 16th April, in Kingscourt, Cavan

RMD: Antrim (Seamus Graham/Richard Murphy) dft Mayo (Sean Heaney/Tom Derrig) 21-17, 21-6

GMAD: Antrim (Thomas Maguire/Tony Caddell) dft Roscommon (Ger Walsh/Dermot Doolin) 14-21, 21-9, 21-9

Saturday 16th April, in Garryhill, Carlow

DMBD: Tipperary (Andy Purcell/Denis Gleeson) dft Kilkenny (Michael Dalton/Jim Dooley) 21-10, 21-20

U21S: Tipperary (Fergal Collins) dft Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion) 21-9, 21-13

Saturday 16th April, in Nenagh, Tipperary

DMAD: Wexford (Ned Buggy/Gareth Somers) dft Sligo (Seamus Duffy/Pat O’Sullivan) 21-5, 21-4

JS: Wexford (Paul Lambert) dft Clare (Cathal Hannon) 21-13, 19-21, 21-14

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>