List of possible runners for Cheltenham Ryanair Chase 2018

By
Updated: January 11, 2018
willie mullins ricci
Last year’s winner Un De Sceaux features among 44 entries for the £350,000 G1 Ryanair Chase (up from £300,000 in 2017), run over the intermediate distance of two miles and five furlongs on the third day of The Festival, St Patrick’s Thursday, March 15.
His trainer Willie Mullins accounts for an amazing 14 of the record 24 Irish-trained entries (previous highest 20 in 2014). Mullins also has Killultagh VicYorkhill and exciting mare Benie Des Dieux among his contenders.
Ryanair CEO Michael O’Leary’s Gigginstown House Stud, yet to win the race though he has had four seconds, is represented by eight entries in total, headed by Road To Respect, successful over the course and distance last season at The Festival, andDisko.
Nicky Henderson has three in-form entries in Top Notch, who has landed two G2 chases in good style already this season, top-class hurdler L’Ami Serge and improving handicapper Gold Present.
G1 Melling Chase victor Fox Norton and past winner Cue Card represent trainer Colin Tizzard and the Malcolm Jefferson-trained pair of Cloudy Dream and Waiting Patiently are also engaged.
Grade 1, £350,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.50pm, Cheltenham, Thursday, March 15, 2018, two miles & five furlongs (2m 4f 166y). For 5yo+ who are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including the day prior to confirmation – horses who are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain, Ireland or France may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including the day prior to confirmation would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final). Weights: 5-y-o 11st 9lb, 6-y-o and upwards 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 9, entries revealed January 11 (44 entries), scratchings deadline February 13, £15,000 supplementary entry stage and six-day confirmation stage March 9. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 13. Maximum number of runners – 24.
Horse Age Owner Trainer
A TOI PHIL (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR) 8 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
AMERICAN TOM (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
AR MAD (FR) 8 Ashley Head Gary Moore
ASO (FR) 8 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
BACHASSON (FR) 7 E O’Connell Willie Mullins IRE
BALKO DES FLOS (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
BALL D’ARC (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
BELLSHILL (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BENIE DES DIEUX (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BLACK HERCULES (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
CLAN DES OBEAUX (FR) 6 Mr & Mrs P Barber, G Mason, Sir A Ferguson Paul Nicholls
CLOUDY DREAM (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Malcolm Jefferson
CONEY ISLAND (IRE) 7 J P McManus Eddie Harty IRE
CUE CARD 12 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
DISKO (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
DJAKADAM (FR) 9 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) 8 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
DOUVAN (FR) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
FLYING ANGEL (IRE) 7 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies
FOX NORTON (FR) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
FRODON (FR) 6 P J Vogt Paul Nicholls
GOD’S OWN (IRE) 10 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
GOLD PRESENT (IRE) 8 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
KILLULTAGH VIC (IRE) 9 Rose Boyd/B Anderson/Mrs M Armstrong Willie Mullins IRE
L’AMI SERGE (IRE) 8 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
LE PREZIEN (FR) 7 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
LONG HOUSE HALL (IRE) 10 Carl Hinchy Dan Skelton
MIN (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
OUTLANDER (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
POLIDAM (FR) 9 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE
ROAD TO RESPECT (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 8 Carl Hinchy Richard Hobson
SMAD PLACE (FR) 11 Mrs Peter Andrews Alan King
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
TOP NOTCH (FR) 7 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 9 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 8 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
TULLY EAST (IRE) 8 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
UN DE SCEAUX (FR) 10 E O’Connell Willie Mullins IRE
VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
WAITING PATIENTLY (IRE) 7 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
WILLIE BOY (IRE) 7 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams
YORKHILL (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
 
44 entries
24 Irish-trained 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>