Weights for the ten handicap races at the 2017 Cheltenham festival

By
Updated: March 1, 2017
cheltenham
It’s not all about championship races at the 2017 Cheltenham festival as the much anticipated announced of the weights for the 10 handicaps at The Festival have been revealed.
The top weights are as follows:
Race (maximum number of runners) Horse Age/Wgt Trainer
Ultima Handicap Chase (24) TENOR NIVERNAIS 10-11-12 Venetia Williams
 
Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase (20) ZAMDY MAN 8-11-12 Venetia Williams
 
Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (26) CAMPING GROUND 7-11-12 Gary Moore
 
Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (22) MEGA FORTUNE 4-11-10 Gordon Elliott IRE
 
Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle ](24) OSCAR SAM 8-11-12 Jessica Harrington IRE
 
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (24) TENOR NIVERNAIS 10-11-12 Venetia Williams
 
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase (24) PENDRA 9-11-12 Charlie Longsdon
BUYWISE 10-11-12 Evan Williams
ROAD TO RESPECT 6-11-12 Noel Meade IRE
MISSED APPROACH 7-11-12 Warrren Greatrex
COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9-11-12 Nicky Henderson
 
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (26) ARCTIC FIRE 8-11-12 Willie Mullins IRE
 
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Hcp Hdl (24) THOMAS HOBSON 7-11-10 Willie Mullins IRE
COURT MINSTREL 10-11-10 Evan Williams
TAGLIETELLE 8-11-10 Gordon Elliott IRE
JURY DUTY 6-11-10 Gordon Elliott IRE
 
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Hcp Chs (24) SIRE DE GRUGY 11-11-12 Gary Moore
HANDICAPPING STATEMENT FROM PHIL SMITH
In response to a disproportionately high success rate of Irish runners in British handicaps – which reached as high as 18% in 2004/05 compared to a British strike rate of 9.5% – it was agreed that the British handicappers should keep performance figures for Irish Jump races.
This is in no way a comment on our colleagues in Ireland. It is purely for consistency purposes – handicapping will always be subjective and it makes sense for every runner in handicaps in Britain to be assessed by British handicappers using identical methodology.
Since switching approaches the strike rate of British and Irish runners have levelled out with the Irish strike rate remaining marginally higher at 11% compared to 10% for British runners.
We have also monitored success rates at the four major festivals since 2006, where the British strike rate is 250 winners from 5,199 runners at 4.8%, compared to 154 Irish winners from 2,990 runners at 5.2%.
The Jump Handicappers are confident that based on these figures there is no semblance of any anti-Irish bias and that keeping our own Irish performance figures has given our handicaps greater equality and fairness.



Ultima Handicap Chase
Grade 3, £105,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.50pm, Tuesday, March 14, three miles and a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (102 entries, 1 nq), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Maximum field of 24.
HORSE Age Wgt Owner Trainer
TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 10 11-12 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 9 11-11 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
TAQUIN DU SEUIL (FR) 10 11-10 Martin Broughton & Friends 1 Jonjo O’Neill
LORD SCOUNDREL (IRE) 8 11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
OTAGO TRAIL (IRE) 9 11-06 Marie Shone Venetia Williams
SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 8 11-06 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
UN TEMPS POUR TOUT (IRE) 8 11-05 Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Pipe
ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 10 11-05 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) 8 11-04 C Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
THEATRE GUIDE (IRE) 10 11-03 Jean R Bishop Colin Tizzard
CLARCAM (FR) 7 11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
SOUTHFIELD THEATRE (IRE) 9 11-02 Angela Yeoman Paul Nicholls
O O SEVEN (IRE) 7 11-02 Triermore Stud Nicky Henderson
SAUSALITO SUNRISE (IRE) 9 11-02 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
TIGER ROLL (IRE) 7 11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) 7 11-02 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
THREE MUSKETEERS (IRE) 7 11-02 Mrs G Widdowson Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Dan Skelton
ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 8 11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 9 11-01 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
VICONTE DU NOYER (FR) 8 11-01 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
ANNACOTTY (IRE) 9 11-01 Liz Prowting Alan King
A TOI PHIL (FR) 7 11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
THE YOUNG MASTER 8 11-00 Dajam & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 9 11-00 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
MONKSLAND (IRE) 10 11-00 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
UCELLO CONTI (FR) 9 10-13 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 11 10-12 Allan Stennett David Pipe
BELAMI DES PICTONS (FR) 6 10-12 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Venetia Williams
LABEL DES OBEAUX (FR) 6 10-12 David Sewell & Terry Warner Alan King
HOLYWELL (IRE) 10 10-12 Gay Smith Jonjo O’Neill
JUNCTION FOURTEEN (IRE) 8 10-12 Martin St Quinton & Tim Syder Emma Lavelle
OUR KAEMPFER (IRE) 8 10-12 Swanee River Partnership Charlie Longsdon
SAINT ARE (FR) 11 10-11 David Fox Tom George
WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 8 10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
YALA ENKI (FR) 7 10-11 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Venetia Williams
THE DRUIDS NEPHEW (IRE) 10 10-10 The Stonehenge Druids Neil Mulholland
STELLAR NOTION (IRE) 9 10-10 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
IBIS DU RHEU (FR) 6 10-10 John Hales Paul Nicholls
MARINERO (IRE) 8 10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
KRUZHLININ (GER) 10 10-10 Paul & Clare Rooney Philip Hobbs
SHANTOU VILLAGE (IRE) 7 10-10 Jane Gerard-Pearse Neil Mulholland
MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 9 10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ROAD TO RESPECT (IRE) 6 10-09 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
PENDRA (IRE) 9 10-09 J P McManus Charlie Longsdon
BUYWISE (IRE) 10 10-09 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 8 10-08 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MARTELLO TOWER (IRE) 9 10-08 Barry Connell Margaret Mullins IRE
IRISH SAINT (FR) 8 10-08 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 10 10-08 Sandy & Caroline Orr Nicky Henderson
COOLOGUE (IRE) 8 10-08 The New Club Partnership Charlie Longsdon
CAID DU BERLAIS (FR) 8 10-07 Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber Paul Nicholls
LA VATICANE (FR) 8 10-07 Maria Bukhtoyarova David Pipe
CHAMPERS ON ICE (IRE) 7 10-07 Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Pipe
CALETT MAD (FR) 5 10-07 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
MALL DINI (IRE) 7 10-07 Philip J Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE
ROBINSFIRTH (IRE) 8 10-06 Christine Knowles & Wendy Carter Colin Tizzard
HENRI PARRY MORGAN 9 10-06 Ednyfed & Elizabeth Morgan Peter Bowen
SINGLEFARMPAYMENT 7 10-06 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George
ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 7 10-06 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
DOCTOR HARPER (IRE) 9 10-05 The Johnson Family David Pipe
SOUTHFIELD ROYALE 7 10-05 Angela Yeoman Neil Mulholland
JETSTREAM JACK (IRE) 7 10-04 Diana Whateley Gordon Elliott IRE
FINAL NUDGE (IRE) 8 10-04 Corbett Stud David Dennis
BONNY KATE (IRE) 7 10-04 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
HERON HEIGHTS (IRE) 8 10-04 Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead IRE
HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE) 10 10-04 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
POTTERS CROSS 10 10-03 Conyers, O’Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis
VIVA STEVE (IRE) 9 10-02 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
LAMB OR COD (IRE) 10 10-02 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
RIGHTDOWNTHEMIDDLE (IRE) 9 10-02 R P Gilbert Gordon Elliott IRE
PILGRIMS BAY (IRE) 7 10-02 Clifford, Gosden & House Neil Mulholland
MINELLA ON LINE (IRE) 8 10-01 AHB Racing Partnership Oliver Sherwood
DOMESDAY BOOK (USA) 7 10-01 J Humberstone Stuart Edmunds
LOOKING WELL (IRE) 8 10-01 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
WHATS HAPPENING (IRE) 10 10-01 David Rea & Express Contract Drying Ltd Tom George
GO CONQUER (IRE) 8 10-01 Paul & Clare Rooney Jonjo O’Neill
KILLER MILLER (IRE) 8 10-00 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
ANOTHER HERO (IRE) 8 10-00 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
KILFINICHEN BAY (IRE) 9 9-13 Cracker Syndicate Charlie Longsdon
BALLY LONGFORD (IRE) 9 9-13 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
AMORE ALATO 8 9-13 Sarah Faulks Johnny Farrelly
ANTONY (FR) 7 9-12 The Winning Hand Gary Moore
A GOOD SKIN (IRE) 8 9-12 PP Control & Automation Limited Tom George
MONETAIRE (FR) 11 9-12 Allan Stennett David Pipe
BALBIR DU MATHAN (FR) 8 9-12 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 7 9-12 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR) 8 9-12 A Brooks & G Moore Venetia Williams
SMOOTH STEPPER 8 9-12 Mrs Aafke Clarke Sue Smith
KATACHENKO (IRE) 8 9-11 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
BALLYCROSS 6 9-11 The Autism Rockers Nigel Twiston-Davies
ERICHT (IRE) 11 9-10 Mrs Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
KILRONAN HIGH (IRE) 8 9-10 Mrs J K Powell Nigel Twiston-Davies
GEORGES CONN (IRE) 9 9-10 John Patrick Ryan John Ryan IRE
LAKE TAKAPUNA (IRE) 6 9-09 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
KILLALA QUAY 10 9-09 Richard & Mrs Susan Perkins Charlie Longsdon
FEDERICI 8 9-08 Jon Glews Donald McCain
TWENTY EIGHT GUNS 7 9-08 Mason Scudamore Racing Michael Scudamore
KNIGHT OF NOIR (IRE) 8 9-06 W Clifford Neil Mulholland
TOP WOOD (FR) 10 9-05 Jo Tracey David Pipe
BUDDY BOLERO (IRE) 11 9-05 Malcolm C Denmark Tony Martin IRE
MISTER SPINGSPRONG (IRE) 10 9-01 D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce Brian Ellison
 
101 entries
27 Irish-trained
 
THE FOLLOWING HORSE IS NOT QUALIFIED TO RUN:
EASTER IN PARIS (IRE)
Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase
Listed, £70,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.30pm, Tuesday, March 14, two miles and four and a half furlongs (2m 4f 78yds). For novice five-year-olds and upwards rated 0-140. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed February 21 (78 entries – 65 entries go forward), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Maximum field of 20.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
ZAMDY MAN 8 11-12 J P McManus Venetia Williams
LAST GOODBYE (IRE) 6 11-10 Last Goodbye Syndicate Liz Doyle IRE
DOUBLE W’S (IRE) 7 11-10 Wharton & Wilson Malcolm Jefferson
HERON HEIGHTS (IRE) 8 11-10 Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead IRE
MIXBOY (FR) 7 11-10 Paul & Clare Rooney Keith Dalgleish
FOXTAIL HILL (IRE) 8 11-10 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
FINAL NUDGE (IRE) 8 11-10 Corbett Stud David Dennis
HAMMERSLY LAKE (FR) 9 11-10 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
GWENCILY BERBAS (FR) 6 11-10 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 8 11-09 Stuart Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
TEMPLEHILLS (IRE) 6 11-09 Oi Digital Limited Nigel Twiston-Davies
BUN DORAN (IRE) 6 11-09 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
KILLINEY COURT (IRE) 8 11-09 M Bambrick Henry de Bromhead IRE
POTTERS LEGEND 7 11-09 Mrs J May Lucy Wadham
ITS’AFREEBEE (IRE) 7 11-09 Rebel Jumping Dan Skelton
VALUE AT RISK 8 11-08 D M Huglin Dan Skelton
POWERSBOMB (IRE) 7 11-08 Carmel Lordan Brian McMahon IRE
TULLY EAST (IRE) 7 11-08 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
RELENTLESS DREAMER (IRE) 8 11-08 Nigel Morris Rebecca Curtis
DEANS ROAD (IRE) 8 11-08 C Creed Henry de Bromhead IRE
MINELLA ON LINE (IRE) 8 11-07 AHB Racing Partnership Oliver Sherwood
GOLD PRESENT (IRE) 7 11-07 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
ART OF PAYROLL (GER) 8 11-07 Bishopsgate Syndicate Sandra Hughes IRE
TWO TAFFS (IRE) 7 11-07 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Dan Skelton
SIZING TENNESSEE (IRE) 9 11-07 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
ALL HELL LET LOOSE (IRE) 8 11-07 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
BURTONS WELL (IRE) 8 11-07 Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
ROMAIN DE SENAM (FR) 5 11-06 Dan Macdonald & Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
DRUMLEE SUNSET (IRE) 7 11-06 Roger Brookhouse Philip Hobbs
PINKIE BROWN (FR) 5 11-06 B Dunn Neil Mulholland
BROTHER TEDD 8 11-06 Scrase Farms Philip Hobbs
ROCK GONE (IRE) 9 11-06 Chris Stedman & Mark Albon Dr Richard Newland
AQUA DUDE (IRE) 7 11-06 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
MYSTICAL KNIGHT 8 11-06 J P McManus Rebecca Curtis
CROSSPARK 7 11-06 C W Booth Caroline Bailey
CHAMPAGNE AT TARA 8 11-06 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
MICK THONIC (FR) 7 11-05 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
SQUOUATEUR (FR) 6 11-05 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
MAD JACK MYTTON (IRE) 7 11-05 J C & S R Hitchins Jonjo O’Neill
MERCIAN PRINCE (IRE) 6 11-05 Paul Murphy Amy Murphy
HOLLY BUSH HENRY (IRE) 6 11-05 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Graeme McPherson
PEARL SWAN (FR) 9 11-05 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
BALBIR DU MATHAN (FR) 8 11-04 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
CEPAGE (FR) 5 11-04 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 8 11-04 Slaneyville Syndicate Sandra Hughes IRE
MAX WARD (IRE) 8 11-04 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George
PASS THE TIME 8 11-02 Dajam Ltd Neil Mulholland
SOLSTICE STAR 7 11-02 E & G Racing Partnership Martin Keighley
MACNICHOLSON (IRE) 8 11-02 J P O’Flaherty Jessica Harrington IRE
POKER SCHOOL (IRE) 7 11-02 Aniol Chandler Medcroft Turner Westwood Ian Williams
WINNER MASSAGOT (FR) 6 11-01 Masterson Holdings Limited Alan King
LAKE TAKAPUNA (IRE) 6 11-01 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
TWENTY EIGHT GUNS 7 11-00 Mason Scudamore Racing Michael Scudamore
WADSWICK COURT (IRE) 9 10-13 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
MONBEG GOLD (IRE) 7 10-13 Martin Broughton Racing Partners 2 Jonjo O’Neill
THEATRE FLAME (IRE) 7 10-12 CWB LLP David Bridgwater
UN PROPHETE (FR) 6 10-11 John Timpson Venetia Williams
CASSE TETE (FR) 5 10-11 John Stone Gary Moore
I’DLIKETHEOPTION (IRE) 6 10-11 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
CATALAUNIAN FIELDS (IRE) 8 10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
A LITTLE MAGIC (IRE) 6 10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
ICING ON THE CAKE (IRE) 7 10-10 Palmer-Brown Worcester Lousada Shrubsall Oliver Sherwood
KILCARRY BRIDGE (IRE) 10 10-08 Darraugh’s Choice Syndicate John Ryan IRE
GOOHAR (IRE) 8 10-06 R J Brereton Henry Daly
EASY STREET (IRE) 7 10-04 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
65 entries
16 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING HORSES ARE NOT QUALIFIED TO RUN:
ALCALA (FR), CLIC WORK (FR), SOME ARE LUCKY (IRE), KILCREA VALE (IRE), POUGNE BOBBI (FR), THEINVAL (FR)
THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN EXPUNGED:
BAILY CLOUD (IRE), BLACKMAIL (FR), BLAZER (FR), GANGSTER (FR), GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE), MARTELLO TOWER (IRE), STONE HARD (IRE)
Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
Grade 3, £95,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.50pm, Wednesday, March 15, two miles and five furlongs (2m 5f 26yds). For four-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (130 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10am, March 14. Maximum field of 26.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
CAMPING GROUND (FR) 7 11-12 G L Porter Gary Moore
MODUS 7 11-08 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
DE PLOTTING SHED (IRE) 7 11-04 Ives/Ashley/Vasey Partnership Gordon Elliott IRE
L’AMI SERGE (IRE) 7 11-04 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
IVANOVICH GORBATOV (IRE) 5 11-02 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
VOLNAY DE THAIX (FR) 8 11-02 Judy Wilson Nicky Henderson
OLD GUARD 6 11-02 The Brooks, Stewart Families & J Kyle Paul Nicholls
THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE) 10 11-01 Trembath & Outhart Rebecca Curtis
RENNETI (FR) 8 11-01 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
MISTER MIYAGI (IRE) 8 11-01 Ben Turner & Jay Tabb Dan Skelton
TOMBSTONE (IRE) 7 11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
BLEU ET ROUGE (FR) 6 11-01 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
AUX PTITS SOINS (FR) 7 11-00 J Hales Paul Nicholls
SUPASUNDAE 7 11-00 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jessica Harrington IRE
TAQUIN DU SEUIL (FR) 10 11-00 Martin Broughton & Friends 1 Jonjo O’Neill
BALLYANDY 6 10-13 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
WHITEOUT (GER) 6 10-13 Mrs David Lawlor Willie Mullins IRE
MONKSLAND (IRE) 10 10-13 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
KALONDRA (IRE) 6 10-13 J Henderson (Co Durham) Neil Mulholland
WAXIES DARGLE 8 10-12 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
WHO DARES WINS (IRE) 5 10-12 HP Racing Who Dares Wins Alan King
MOVEWITHTHETIMES (IRE) 6 10-12 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
THOMAS HOBSON 7 10-11 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
JURY DUTY (IRE) 6 10-11 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
TAGLIETELLE 8 10-11 Olduvai Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
LABAIK (FR) 6 10-10 A J O’Ryan Gordon Elliott IRE
JER’S GIRL (IRE) 5 10-10 J P McManus Gavin Cromwell IRE
ADRIEN DU PONT (FR) 5 10-09 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
BRELADE 5 10-09 D P Sharkey Gordon Elliott IRE
EL BANDIT (IRE) 6 10-09 Colm Donlon, Barry Fulton & Richard Webb Paul Nicholls
BARNEY DWAN (IRE) 7 10-09 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
GIBRALFARO (IRE) 5 10-09 McNeill Family Alan King
BORN SURVIVOR (IRE) 6 10-09 Mrs G Widdowson Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Dan Skelton
RIVER FROST 5 10-09 J P McManus Alan King
THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 10 10-08 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
THE STORYTELLER (IRE) 6 10-08 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
AUTOMATED 6 10-08 David Spratt/Kevin McMunigal Gordon Elliott IRE
PEREGRINE RUN (IRE) 7 10-08 V Byrne Peter Fahey IRE
KOSHARI (FR) 5 10-07 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
RUNFORDAVE (IRE) 5 10-06 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
DESERT CRY (IRE) 11 10-06 NYPD Racing Donald McCain
HAWK HIGH (IRE) 7 10-06 Trevor Hemmings Tim Easterby
ALLBLAK DES PLACES (FR) 5 10-06 George Creighton Willie Mullins IRE
ZUBAYR (IRE) 5 10-06 P J Vogt Paul Nicholls
TOMMY SILVER (FR) 5 10-06 Done, Ferguson, Mason & Wood Paul Nicholls
MORELLO ROYALE (IRE) 7 10-06 Ann & Tony Gale Colin Tizzard
TIN SOLDIER (FR) 6 10-06 Philip J Reynolds Willie Mullins IRE
CAP D’AUBOIS (FR) 5 10-06 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
CONSUL DE THAIX (FR) 5 10-06 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
AIR HORSE ONE 6 10-06 The Dons Harry Fry
HARGAM (FR) 6 10-06 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
LEONCAVALLO (IRE) 5 10-06 Bloomfields Ben Pauling
ROBINSHILL (IRE) 6 10-05 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLOOD CRAZED TIGER (IRE) 6 10-05 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
LAC FONTANA (FR) 8 10-05 Axom LIX Paul Nicholls
I SHOT THE SHERIFF (IRE) 10 10-05 Malcolm C Denmark Tony Martin IRE
ELECTRIC CONCORDE (IRE) 6 10-05 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
MASSINI’S TRAP (IRE) 8 10-04 S Curran James Nash IRE
SCOIR MEAR (IRE) 7 10-04 J P McManus Thomas Mullins IRE
CASTELLO SFORZA (IRE) 6 10-04 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
FIXE LE KAP (FR) 5 10-04 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
ROMAN FLIGHT (IRE) 9 10-04 Favourites Racing Ltd David Dennis
THEO’S CHARM (IRE) 7 10-04 Michael O’Shea Nick Gifford
NO COMMENT 6 10-03 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
PEACE NEWS (GER) 5 10-03 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR) 5 10-03 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
JEANNOT DE NONANT (FR) 5 10-02 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
BRAVISSIMO (FR) 6 10-02 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
PROTEK DES FLOS (FR) 5 10-02 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
SURE REEF (IRE) 8 10-02 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
DADSINTROUBLE (IRE) 7 10-02 Paul Bowtell Tim Vaughan
CARRIG CATHAL 6 10-02 T J Doran Gordon Elliott IRE
BARRA (FR) 6 10-02 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
KAYF BLANCO 8 10-01 Mrs LDay, H Burdett & G McPherson Graeme McPherson
VERNI (FR) 8 10-01 Paul & Clare Rooney Philip Hobbs
DUKE STREET (IRE) 5 10-01 Chris Stedman & Mark Albon Dr Richard Newland
LASER LIGHT (IRE) 6 10-01 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Alan King
SOUPY SOUPS (IRE) 6 10-01 Equi ex Incertis Partners Neil Mulholland
RUACANA 8 10-01 The 600 Club Tim Vaughan
MARAKOUSH (IRE) 6 10-01 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
CURIOUS CARLOS 8 10-01 Carl Pyne Peter Bowen
CATAMARAN DU SEUIL (FR) 5 10-01 Michael P Tudor Dr Richard Newland
KK LEXION (IRE) 6 10-01 Perry, Lawson, Waller, Rea, McDermott Tom George
JALEO (GER) 5 10-01 Bloomfields Ben Pauling
ALLEE BLEUE (IRE) 7 10-01 Andrew L Cohen Philip Hobbs
MISTER FIZZ 9 10-01 Margaret J Wilson Imogen Pickard
SOLOMN GRUNDY (IRE) 7 10-00 Roger Brookhouse Neil Mulholland
GRAND PARTNER (IRE) 9 10-00 Mrs H Mullins Thomas Mullins IRE
ICE COLD SOUL (IRE) 7 10-00 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
KEEP IN LINE (GER) 5 10-00 Paul & Clare Rooney Alan King
SOLATENTIF (FR) 7 10-00 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
CYRNAME (FR) 5 9-13 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
DISCOURS D’UN ROI (FR) 5 9-13 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Nicky Henderson
CRIMSON ARK (IRE) 7 9-13 Gemmell, Langton, Ryan & Sieff Emma Lavelle
BLOODY MARY (FR) 6 9-13 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
DREAM BERRY (FR) 6 9-13 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
SHAAMA GRISE (FR) 5 9-12 The Angove Family David Pipe
VALHALLA (IRE) 7 9-12 J P Romans & Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
AH LITTLELUCK (IRE) 7 9-12 Kevin Haigney Tom Gibney IRE
MAGIE DU MA (FR) 4 9-11 K Alexander David Pipe
COTTERSROCK (IRE) 7 9-11 Stuart Baikie Martin Keighley
HUNTERS CALL (IRE) 7 9-11 M Ward John Neilan IRE
CHESTERFIELD (IRE) 7 9-11 The Rumble Racing Club Seamus Mullins
OKOTOKS (IRE) 7 9-11 Malcolm C Denmark Tony Martin IRE
HUNTERS HOOF (IRE) 8 9-10 London Bridge Racing Partnership Ian Williams
SUMKINDOFKING (IRE) 6 9-10 PP Control & Automation Limited Tom George
EAMON AN CNOIC (IRE) 6 9-10 The Angove Family David Pipe
POETIC RHYTHM (IRE) 6 9-10 FOB Racing Club Fergal O’Brien
EMINENT POET 6 9-10 B C Dice Venetia Williams
WALT (IRE) 6 9-10 Phil Simmonds Neil Mulholland
SLEEP EASY 5 9-10 Tony Bloom Neil Mulholland
SUPREME VINNIE (IRE) 8 9-09 Moon & Stars Syndicate Denise O’Shea IRE
RIGHTDOWNTHEMIDDLE (IRE) 9 9-08 R P Gilbert Gordon Elliott IRE
NATHANS PRIDE (IRE) 9 9-08 Paul Bowtell Tim Vaughan
MINELLA AWARDS (IRE) 6 9-08 Masterson Holdings Limited Harry Fry
ART OF SECURITY (IRE) 7 9-08 Munnelly Support Services Limited Noel Meade IRE
MAX DO BRAZIL (FR) 5 9-08 Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Pipe
BILKO (FR) 6 9-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
WOODFORD ISLAND (IRE) 6 9-06 T J Doran Gordon Elliott IRE
FORTUNATE GEORGE (IRE) 7 9-05 The George Inn Racing Syndicate Emma Lavelle
BLACK KEY 5 9-05 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
NOVALIS (GER) 5 9-05 Eckhard Sauren Christian von der Recke GER
JACK THE WIRE (IRE) 7 9-05 M G Hogan Denis Hogan IRE
SHWAIMAN (IRE) 7 9-05 Michael Banks Michael Banks
BOYHOOD (IRE) 6 9-04 H Stephen Smith & The Gabbertas Family Tom George
THE WALLACE LINE (IRE) 6 9-02 Diamond Racing Ltd Tim Vaughan
MOORES ROAD (IRE) 8 9-02 Rochford McGinley Partnership Michael Hourigan IRE
JUSTIFICATION 9 9-02 Elizabeth Kiernan Gary Moore
ACCORD (IRE) 7 8-12 Jim Furlong David Bridgwater
KRUGERMAC (IRE) 6 8-11 J Hinds Gary Moore
130 entries
50 Irish-trained
1 German-trained

 

Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Grade 3, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.50pm, Wednesday, March 15, two miles and half a furlong (2m 87yds). For juvenile four-year-olds only. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed February 21 (54 entries, 48 entries going forward), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Maximum field of 22.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
MEGA FORTUNE (FR) 4 11-10 C Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
MASTER BLUEYES (IRE) 4 11-09 The Barbury Lions Alan King
LANDOFHOPEANDGLORY (IRE) 4 11-06 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
MAGIE DU MA (FR) 4 10-13 K Alexander David Pipe
DINARIA DES OBEAUX (FR) 4 10-12 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DIVIN BERE (FR) 4 10-12 Chris Giles Nicky Henderson
PROJECT BLUEBOOK (FR) 4 10-11 J P McManus John Quinn
FIDUX (FR) 4 10-08 AXOM LXVIII Alan King
LONG CALL 4 10-08 A A Byrne Tony Martin IRE
DOLOS (FR) 4 10-07 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
FLYING TIGER (IRE) 4 10-07 The Macaroni Beach Society Nick Williams
PROSPECTUS 4 10-06 McAlpine Syndicate Gavin Cromwell IRE
POKER PLAY (FR) 4 10-06 The Angove Family David Pipe
DOMPERIGNON DU LYS (FR) 4 10-06 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
COEUR DE LION 4 10-06 The Barbury Lions 2 Alan King
RAINBOW DREAMER 4 10-05 The Maple Street Partnership Alan King
DIABLE DE SIVOLA (FR) 4 10-05 Robert Forster Nick Williams
LINGER (IRE) 4 10-05 Dunk Again Syndicate John Hanlon IRE
DREAMCATCHING (FR) 4 10-04 Ian Fogg & P J Vogt Paul Nicholls
DAKOTA MOIRETTE (FR) 4 10-04 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
NIETZSCHE 4 10-03 D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills Brian Ellison
ZIG ZAG (IRE) 4 10-00 Annus Mirabilis Syndicate Joseph O’Brien IRE
ICARIO (FR) 4 9-13 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
FADAS (FR) 4 9-12 Holt,Robinson,Skelton,Macnabb,Milton Dan Skelton
GREAT TEMPO (FR) 4 9-12 The Angove Family David Pipe
TIMOTEO (FR) 4 9-12 Million in Mind Partnership Alan King
DINO VELVET (FR) 4 9-12 McNeill Family & Niall Farrell Alan King
DODGYBINGO (IRE) 4 9-12 Mrs M Cahill Noel Meade IRE
NACHI FALLS 4 9-12 Bryant, McMullan, Warren, Phillips, Mead Nigel Hawke
TEMPLIER (IRE) 4 9-12 Paul Chapman Gary Moore
FINAL CHOICE 4 9-12 Jockey Club Ownership South West 1 Warren Greatrex
PERCY STREET 4 9-11 Grech & Parkin Nicky Henderson
EARLY DU LEMO (FR) 4 9-11 Ashley Head Gary Moore
CANDY BURG (FR) 4 9-11 A Brooks Venetia Williams
HYGROVE PERCY 4 9-09 G P and Miss S J Hayes Neil Mulholland
VOLPONE JELOIS (FR) 4 9-08 Ditcheat Thoroughbreds Volpone Jelois Paul Nicholls
LEOMAR (GER) 4 9-07 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ZALVADOS (FR) 4 9-07 D C Mercer Oliver Greenall
PAHASKA (GER) 4 9-05 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
EAST INDIES 4 9-04 Redec Ltd Gary Moore
SILVER STREAK (IRE) 4 9-03 L Fell Evan Williams
DINSDALE 4 9-02 Martin Jones Michael Scudamore
ROYAL RESERVE 4 9-00 Royal Guinness Reserve Partnership Ian Williams
DEAUVILLE CRYSTAL (FR) 4 8-13 Mrs K Hawke & W Simms Nigel Hawke
MASONBROOK LADY (IRE) 4 8-12 Martin G Burke Denis Hogan IRE
RONNIE BAIRD 4 8-12 I D Moses and C E Handford Laura Young
BOETHIUS 4 8-01 The Pant Wilkin Partnership Tim Vaughan
KING JULIEN (IRE) 4 7-13 Gerry McGladery John Ryan
48 entries
13 Irish-trained
 
THE FOLLOWING HORSE ARE NOT QUALIFIED TO RUN:
LANDSMAN (IRE), ORION D’AUBRELLE (FR), PRINCE CHARMIN’ (IRE), SO CELEBRE (GER)    
 
THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN EXPUNGED:
SWORD FIGHTER (IRE), FIXED RATE
Pertemps Network Final (Handicap Hurdle)
Listed, £95,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.10pm, Thursday, March 16, three miles (2m 7f 213yds). For five-year-olds and upwards which have finished in the first six on at least one occasion in a Pertemps Hurdle Race (Qualifier) since the start of the current season. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (54 entries, 49 entries go forward), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Maximum field of 24.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
OSCAR SAM (IRE) 8 11-12 Cooper Family Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
GAYEBURY 7 11-11 R Abbott & M Stavrou Evan Williams
PRESENTING PERCY 6 11-10 Philip J Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE
AUBUSSON (FR) 8 11-09 Jane Williams Nick Williams
JURY DUTY (IRE) 6 11-09 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
CAID DU BERLAIS (FR) 8 11-09 Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber Paul Nicholls
BARNEY DWAN (IRE) 7 11-07 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
KRUZHLININ (GER) 10 11-07 Paul & Clare Rooney Philip Hobbs
TOBEFAIR 7 11-07 Down The Quay Club Debra Hamer
EL BANDIT (IRE) 6 11-07 Colm Donlon, Barry Fulton & Richard Webb Paul Nicholls
MR MIX (FR) 6 11-07 Dan Macdonald & Ian Fogg Paul Nicholls
GOLDEN DOYEN (GER) 6 11-07 Merry Old Souls Philip Hobbs
SUTTON MANOR (IRE) 6 11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
WOTZIZNAME (IRE) 7 11-05 C J S Horton Harry Fry
SPLASH OF GINGE 9 11-05 J D Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
THE TOURARD MAN (IRE) 11 11-04 Mr & Mrs F Bell, N Farrell, A Marsh Alan King
ROCKLANDER (IRE) 8 11-04 D O’Donohoe, J Cavanagh, S Nelson Tom George
FINGAL BAY (IRE) 11 11-04 Mrs R J Skan Philip Hobbs
IMPULSIVE STAR (IRE) 7 11-04 Robert Waley-Cohen Neil Mulholland
SHADES OF MIDNIGHT 7 11-03 The Potassium Partnership Donald Whillans
ELECTRIC CONCORDE (IRE) 6 11-03 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
ISLEOFHOPENDREAMS 10 11-03 Kilbroney Racing Willie Mullins IRE
ARCTIC GOLD (IRE) 6 11-02 Geoffrey & Donna Keeys Nigel Twiston-Davies
SURTEE DU BERLAIS (IRE) 7 11-02 Sue Griffiths Oliver Sherwood
THEO’S CHARM (IRE) 7 11-02 Michael O’Shea Nick Gifford
BALLYMALIN (IRE) 7 11-02 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
ALZAMMAAR (USA) 6 11-02 The Sandmoor Partnership 2 Sam England
FOR GOOD MEASURE (IRE) 6 11-02 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
CLONDAW CIAN (IRE) 7 11-01 Wolf Allisat & Chris Ames Suzy Smith
THREE WAYS 6 11-00 David Brownlow Jamie Snowden
DADSINTROUBLE (IRE) 7 11-00 Paul Bowtell Tim Vaughan
DUKE STREET (IRE) 5 10-13 Chris Stedman & Mark Albon Dr Richard Newland
RAINY CITY (IRE) 7 10-13 Sir A Ferguson, G Mason, R Wood & P Done Paul Nicholls
RUACANA 8 10-13 The 600 Club Tim Vaughan
SOME KINDA LAMA (IRE) 6 10-12 The Steeple Chasers Charlie Mann
YOUNG DILLON (IRE) 8 10-12 Canard Vert Racing Club Dr Richard Newland
KNOCKARA BEAU (IRE) 14 10-12 J I A Charlton George Charlton
SOLOMN GRUNDY (IRE) 7 10-12 Roger Brookhouse Neil Mulholland
SOLSTICE STAR 7 10-10 E & G Racing Partnership Martin Keighley
GLENLOE (IRE) 6 10-10 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
KELVINGROVE (IRE) 7 10-09 The All In Syndicate Jonjo O’Neill
BILLY’S HOPE (IRE) 6 10-08 Flyers Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
WILL O’THE WEST (IRE) 6 10-06 Strachan, Corbett, Salwey, Griffith & Gabb Henry Daly
ROLLING MAUL (IRE) 9 10-06 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
BEHIND TIME (IRE) 6 10-05 J P McManus Harry Fry
WOODFORD ISLAND (IRE) 6 10-04 T J Doran Gordon Elliott IRE
BON ENFANT (FR) 6 10-04 Swanee River Partnership Warren Greatrex
VERY FIRST TIME 5 10-02 Trevor Hemmings Tim Easterby
STONEHAM 6 10-02 The Dregs Of Humanity & Partner Iain Jardine
49 entries
9 Irish-trained
 
THE FOLLOWING HORSES ARE NOT QUALIFIED TO RUN:
ABBREVIATE (GER), ANTEROS (IRE), RACING PULSE (IRE), RED HANRAHAN (IRE), SOUPY SOUPS (IRE)
 
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (Handicap Chase)
Grade 3, £105,000 Total Prize Fund. 4.10pm, Thursday, March 16, two miles and five furlongs (2m 4f 166yds). For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (100 entries, 99 go forward), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Maximum field of 24.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 10 11-12 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
TAQUIN DU SEUIL (FR) 10 11-10 Martin Broughton & Friends 1 Jonjo O’Neill
VILLAGE VIC (IRE) 10 11-08 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
GARDE LA VICTOIRE (FR) 8 11-08 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 7 11-07 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
LORD SCOUNDREL (IRE) 8 11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
IRISH CAVALIER (IRE) 8 11-06 A McIver Rebecca Curtis
ART MAURESQUE (FR) 7 11-05 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
EASTLAKE (IRE) 11 11-04 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
FRODON (FR) 5 11-03 P J Vogt & Ian Fogg Paul Nicholls
CLARCAM (FR) 7 11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
TIGER ROLL (IRE) 7 11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
L’AMI SERGE (IRE) 7 11-02 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 8 11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
VIBRATO VALTAT (FR) 8 11-02 Axom XLIII Paul Nicholls
ASO (FR) 7 11-02 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
A TOI PHIL (FR) 7 11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
VICONTE DU NOYER (FR) 8 11-01 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
ANNACOTTY (IRE) 9 11-01 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 9 11-01 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
TANGO DE JUILLEY (FR) 9 11-00 Exors of the Late M N Khan Venetia Williams
COLD MARCH (FR) 7 11-00 A Brooks Venetia Williams
DIAMOND KING (IRE) 9 11-00 Diana Whateley Gordon Elliott IRE
BELAMI DES PICTONS (FR) 6 10-12 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Venetia Williams
BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 11 10-12 Allan Stennett David Pipe
QUITE BY CHANCE 8 10-11 T Hamlin,J M Dare,J W Snook,J T Warner Colin Tizzard
VOIX D’EAU (FR) 7 10-10 Harry Fry Racing – Voix D’Eau Syndicate Harry Fry
BALKO DES FLOS (FR) 6 10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
SHANTOU VILLAGE (IRE) 7 10-10 Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Neil Mulholland
BARON ALCO (FR) 6 10-10 John Stone Gary Moore
LE PREZIEN (FR) 6 10-10 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
STELLAR NOTION (IRE) 9 10-10 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
BALL D’ARC (FR) 6 10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
BLACKMAIL (FR) 9 10-09 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE
ROAD TO RESPECT (IRE) 6 10-09 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
BOUVREUIL (FR) 6 10-09 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
KING’S ODYSSEY (IRE) 8 10-09 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9 10-09 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Nicky Henderson
BUYWISE (IRE) 10 10-09 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
GERMANY CALLING (IRE) 8 10-09 Tyrone Hanlon Charlie Longsdon
MODULE (FR) 10 10-08 Simon W Clarke Tom George
ROMAN FLIGHT (IRE) 9 10-08 Favourites Racing Ltd David Dennis
IRISH SAINT (FR) 8 10-08 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
STARCHITECT (IRE) 6 10-07 Paul & Clare Rooney David Pipe
LA VATICANE (FR) 8 10-07 Ms Maria Bukhtoyarova David Pipe
CAID DU BERLAIS (FR) 8 10-07 Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber Paul Nicholls
GARDEFORT (FR) 8 10-06 A Brooks Venetia Williams
RED SPINNER (IRE) 7 10-06 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
POUGNE BOBBI (FR) 6 10-06 Juergen Meyer Nicky Henderson
ZAMDY MAN 8 10-06 J P McManus Venetia Williams
BLAZER (FR) 6 10-06 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
THEINVAL (FR) 7 10-05 Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr Nicky Henderson
HENRYVILLE 9 10-05 R P B Michaelson & E M Thornton Harry Fry
GWENCILY BERBAS (FR) 6 10-04 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
FOXTAIL HILL (IRE) 8 10-04 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
BALLYKAN 7 10-04 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
SIZING CODELCO (IRE) 8 10-04 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
MIXBOY (FR) 7 10-04 Paul & Clare Rooney Keith Dalgleish
CALIPTO (FR) 7 10-03 A Brooks Venetia Williams
TEMPLEHILLS (IRE) 6 10-03 Oi Digital Limited Nigel Twiston-Davies
DOCTOR PHOENIX (IRE) 9 10-02 Favourites Racing Ltd David Dennis
RIGHTDOWNTHEMIDDLE (IRE) 9 10-02 R P Gilbert Gordon Elliott IRE
POWERSBOMB (IRE) 7 10-02 Ms Carmel Lordan Brian McMahon IRE
PINKIE BROWN (FR) 5 10-01 B Dunn Neil Mulholland
GO CONQUER (IRE) 8 10-01 Paul & Clare Rooney Jonjo O’Neill
UN ACE (FR) 9 10-01 Ace In The Pack Partnership Kim Bailey
ART OF PAYROLL (GER) 8 10-01 Bishopsgate Syndicate Sandra Hughes IRE
ULCK DU LIN (FR) 9 10-01 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
BURTONS WELL (IRE) 8 10-01 Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
ROCK GONE (IRE) 9 10-00 Chris Stedman & Mark Albon Dr Richard Newland
CHAMPAGNE AT TARA 8 10-00 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
BALLY LONGFORD (IRE) 9 9-13 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
MAD JACK MYTTON (IRE) 7 9-13 J C & S R Hitchins Jonjo O’Neill
CEPAGE (FR) 5 9-13 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
ALWAYS ON THE RUN (IRE) 7 9-13 Paul & Clare Rooney Tom George
MERCIAN PRINCE (IRE) 6 9-13 Paul Murphy Amy Murphy
VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR) 8 9-12 A Brooks & G Moore Venetia Williams
MONETAIRE (FR) 11 9-12 Allan Stennett David Pipe
BALLYBOLLEY (IRE) 8 9-12 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 8 9-12 Slaneyville Syndicate Sandra Hughes IRE
BALBIR DU MATHAN (FR) 8 9-12 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
ALL TOGETHER (FR) 6 9-11 Mrs Z Wentworth Johnny Farrelly
WESTERNER POINT (IRE) 8 9-11 Thade Quill Syndicate Eoghan O’Grady IRE
KATACHENKO (IRE) 8 9-11 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
PASS THE TIME 8 9-10 Dajam Ltd Neil Mulholland
ERICHT (IRE) 11 9-10 Mrs Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
ROC D’APSIS (FR) 8 9-09 David Rea & Miss Diane Fudge Tom George
ASTRACAD (FR) 11 9-09 Mark Barlow Nigel Twiston-Davies
PRESSURIZE (IRE) 11 9-09 Mrs Sarah Williams Venetia Williams
KILLALA QUAY 10 9-09 Richard & Mrs Susan Perkins Charlie Longsdon
LAKE TAKAPUNA (IRE) 6 9-09 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
DEFINITE RUBY (IRE) 9 9-08 James W Power Gordon Elliott IRE
FULL SHIFT (FR) 8 9-08 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
THOMAS CRAPPER 10 9-06 Apisukcom Robin Dickin
UN PROPHETE (FR) 6 9-05 John Timpson Venetia Williams
NO BUTS 9 9-03 Wontcostalot Partnership David Bridgwater
MARCILHAC (FR) 8 9-02 A Brooks Venetia Williams
SERGEANT MATTIE (IRE) 9 9-00 Swanee River Partnership Charlie Longsdon
ROCKCHASEBULLETT (IRE) 9 8-12 The Yes No Wait Sorries Fergal O’Brien
99 entries
22 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING HORSE IS NOT QUALIFIED TO RUN:
LORD BRYAN (IRE)    

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
(Amateur Riders)
£70,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.30           pm, Thursday, March 16, three miles and two furlongs. For five-year-olds and upwards rated 0-145. Amateur riders. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (101 entries, 93 entries going forward), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Maximum field of 24.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
PENDRA (IRE) 9 11-12 J P McManus Charlie Longsdon
BUYWISE (IRE) 10 11-12 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
ROAD TO RESPECT (IRE) 6 11-12 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
MISSED APPROACH (IRE) 7 11-12 Alan & Andrew Turner Warren Greatrex
COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9 11-12 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Nicky Henderson
NO DUFFER 10 11-11 David Robey Tom George
TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 10 11-11 Sandy & Caroline Orr Nicky Henderson
MARTELLO TOWER (IRE) 9 11-11 Barry Connell Margaret Mullins IRE
CALETT MAD (FR) 5 11-11 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 8 11-11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MALL DINI (IRE) 7 11-10 Philip J Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE
CHAMPERS ON ICE (IRE) 7 11-10 Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Pipe
FORGOTTEN GOLD (IRE) 11 11-10 R Cornock Tom George
LA VATICANE (FR) 8 11-10 Maria Bukhtoyarova David Pipe
BLAZER (FR) 6 11-09 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
GOODTOKNOW 9 11-09 Burling Daresbury MacEchern Nolan Potter Kerry Lee
SINGLEFARMPAYMENT 7 11-09 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George
HENRI PARRY MORGAN 9 11-09 Ednyfed & Elizabeth Morgan Peter Bowen
STONE HARD (IRE) 7 11-09 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DOCTOR HARPER (IRE) 9 11-08 The Johnson Family David Pipe
LOCAL SHOW (IRE) 9 11-08 Mrs S J Humphrey Sarah Humphrey
SOUTHFIELD ROYALE 7 11-08 Angela Yeoman Neil Mulholland
UNIONISTE (FR) 9 11-08 David Maxwell Racing Limited Paul Nicholls
HERON HEIGHTS (IRE) 8 11-07 Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead IRE
HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE) 10 11-07 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
BONNY KATE (IRE) 7 11-07 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 8 11-07 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
FINAL NUDGE (IRE) 8 11-07 Corbett Stud David Dennis
POTTERS LEGEND 7 11-06 Mrs J May Lucy Wadham
DANCING SHADOW (IRE) 8 11-06 The Dancing Shadows Victor Dartnall
KELTUS (FR) 7 11-06 Donlon & MacDonald Paul Nicholls
LOOSE CHIPS 11 11-06 Barrels Of Courage Charlie Longsdon
SAMBREMONT (FR) 7 11-06 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
POTTERS CROSS 10 11-06 Conyers, O’Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis
VIVA STEVE (IRE) 9 11-05 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
FULL CRY (IRE) 7 11-05 Garristown Aintree Syndicate Henry de Bromhead IRE
RIGHTDOWNTHEMIDDLE (IRE) 9 11-05 R P Gilbert Gordon Elliott IRE
LAMB OR COD (IRE) 10 11-05 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
PREMIER BOND 7 11-04 Middleham Park Racing XI Nicky Henderson
UN ACE (FR) 9 11-04 Ace In The Pack Partnership Kim Bailey
DOMESDAY BOOK (USA) 7 11-04 J Humberstone Stuart Edmunds
WHATS HAPPENING (IRE) 10 11-04 David Rea & Express Contract Drying Ltd Tom George
ANOTHER HERO (IRE) 8 11-03 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
KILLER MILLER (IRE) 8 11-03 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
SUGAR BARON (IRE) 7 11-02 Anthony Speelman Nicky Henderson
VENITIEN DE MAI (FR) 8 11-02 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
LESSONS IN MILAN (IRE) 9 11-02 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
SQUOUATEUR (FR) 6 11-02 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
PEARL SWAN (FR) 9 11-02 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
KERROW (IRE) 7 11-02 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
KILFINICHEN BAY (IRE) 9 11-02 Cracker Syndicate Charlie Longsdon
BALLY LONGFORD (IRE) 9 11-02 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
KNOCKANRAWLEY (IRE) 9 11-01 Kim Bailey Racing Partnership VIII Kim Bailey
MONETAIRE (FR) 11 11-01 Allan Stennett David Pipe
VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR) 8 11-01 A Brooks & G Moore Venetia Williams
BALBIR DU MATHAN (FR) 8 11-01 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 7 11-01 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
FATHER EDWARD (IRE) 8 11-01 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
A GOOD SKIN (IRE) 8 11-01 PP Control & Automation Limited Tom George
ALVARADO (IRE) 12 11-00 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O’Brien
BALLYCROSS 6 11-00 The Autism Rockers Nigel Twiston-Davies
KATACHENKO (IRE) 8 11-00 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
ERICHT (IRE) 11 10-13 Mrs Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
THE CRAFTY BUTCHER (IRE) 10 10-13 P Byrne/P W Mullins/D Ryan/I Madigan Willie Mullins IRE
WHAT A MOMENT (IRE) 7 10-13 Bryan Drew & Steve Roper David Pipe
LAKE TAKAPUNA (IRE) 6 10-12 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
THEATRICAL STAR 11 10-12 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
UNDRESSED (FR) 9 10-12 Golf at Ballyneety Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
ASTRACAD (FR) 11 10-12 Mark Barlow Nigel Twiston-Davies
LONG LUNCH 8 10-12 Battersby, Birchall, Halsall & Vestey Charlie Longsdon
MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 12 10-12 Hartley Phillips Roseff Shields Kerry Lee
RUSSE BLANC (FR) 10 10-11 Mark Jackson Kerry Lee
ADAM DU BRETEAU (FR) 7 10-11 Mrs Gay Smith Jonjo O’Neill
DUELING BANJOS 7 10-11 J Perriss Kim Bailey
KATENKO (FR) 11 10-11 A Brooks Venetia Williams
DEFINITE RUBY (IRE) 9 10-11 James W Power Gordon Elliott IRE
TWENTY EIGHT GUNS 7 10-11 Mason Scudamore Racing Michael Scudamore
FULL SHIFT (FR) 8 10-11 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
FEDERICI 8 10-11 Jon Glews Donald McCain
IN THE ROUGH (IRE) 8 10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
WADSWICK COURT (IRE) 9 10-10 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
BUDDY BOLERO (IRE) 11 10-08 Malcolm C Denmark Tony Martin IRE
TOP WOOD (FR) 10 10-08 Jo Tracey David Pipe
MORNEY WING (IRE) 8 10-08 The Steeple Chasers Charlie Mann
CAPARD KING (IRE) 8 10-08 J B Gilruth & Eric Chapman Jonjo O’Neill
NO BUTS 9 10-06 Wontcostalot Partnership David Bridgwater
TROIKA STEPPES 9 10-05 William Williamson Fergal O’Brien
FUTURE GILDED (FR) 8 10-04 Owners For Owners: Future Gilded Jamie Snowden
GOOHAR (IRE) 8 10-03 R J Brereton Henry Daly
CYCLOP (IRE) 6 10-01 DD Racing & Professor L P Hardwick David Dennis
THOMOND (IRE) 9 10-00 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
AMBER GAMBLER (GER) 7 9-08 Patrick Kelly Ian Williams
93 entries
22 Irish-trained
 
THE FOLLOWING HORSE ARE NOT QUALIFIED TO RUN:
HIT THE HIGHWAY (IRE), HURRICANE DARWIN (IRE), KRUZHLININ (GER)
 
THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN EXPUNGED:
BAIE DES ILES (FR), EDWULF, HAYMOUNT (IRE), PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE), TIGER ROLL (IRE)
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle
Grade 3, £95,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.10pm, Friday, March 17, two miles and one furlong (2m 179yds). For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (100 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 16. Maximum field of 26.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
ARCTIC FIRE (GER) 8 11-12 Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd Willie Mullins IRE
MODUS 7 11-10 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
IVAN GROZNY (FR) 7 11-07 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
L’AMI SERGE (IRE) 7 11-06 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
IVANOVICH GORBATOV (IRE) 5 11-04 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
RENNETI (FR) 8 11-03 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DIEGO DU CHARMIL (FR) 5 11-03 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
TOMBSTONE (IRE) 7 11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
NORTH HILL HARVEY 6 11-03 Mrs G Widdowson Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Dan Skelton
BLEU ET ROUGE (FR) 6 11-03 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
BALLYANDY 6 11-01 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
CHARBEL (IRE) 6 11-01 Julie Martin and David R Martin Kim Bailey
WAXIES DARGLE 8 11-00 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
MOVEWITHTHETIMES (IRE) 6 11-00 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
COURT MINSTREL (IRE) 10 10-13 Janet Davies Evan Williams
PEACE AND CO (FR) 6 10-12 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
JER’S GIRL (IRE) 5 10-12 J P McManus Gavin Cromwell IRE
LABAIK (FR) 6 10-12 A J O’Ryan Gordon Elliott IRE
MICK JAZZ (FR) 6 10-11 G P Mahoney Gordon Elliott IRE
BRELADE 5 10-11 D P Sharkey Gordon Elliott IRE
RIVER FROST 5 10-11 J P McManus Alan King
TELL US MORE (IRE) 8 10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
WAKEA (USA) 6 10-10 Gary Ryan Karl Thornton IRE
CAPITAINE (FR) 5 10-10 Martin Broughton & Friends 2 Paul Nicholls
THE GAME CHANGER (IRE) 8 10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
A HARE BREATH (IRE) 9 10-10 Mrs S N J Embiricos Ben Pauling
AUTOMATED 6 10-10 David Spratt/Kevin McMunigal Gordon Elliott IRE
HIGH BRIDGE 6 10-09 Bloomfields Ben Pauling
KOSHARI (FR) 5 10-09 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
LEONCAVALLO (IRE) 5 10-08 Bloomfields Ben Pauling
BOITE (IRE) 7 10-08 Mrs T Brown Warren Greatrex
HARGAM (FR) 6 10-08 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
ALLBLAK DES PLACES (FR) 5 10-08 George Creighton Willie Mullins IRE
WINTER ESCAPE (IRE) 6 10-08 J P McManus Alan King
JOEY SASA (IRE) 8 10-08 E Duignan/Bernard Woods Noel Meade IRE
HAWK HIGH (IRE) 7 10-08 Trevor Hemmings Tim Easterby
AIR HORSE ONE 6 10-08 The Dons Harry Fry
VOSNE ROMANEE 6 10-07 Foxtrot NH Racing Partnership VI Dr Richard Newland
BERTIMONT (FR) 7 10-07 Chris Giles Dan Skelton
BLOOD CRAZED TIGER (IRE) 6 10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ROBINSHILL (IRE) 6 10-07 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies
I SHOT THE SHERIFF (IRE) 10 10-07 Malcolm C Denmark Tony Martin IRE
BALTIMORE ROCK (IRE) 8 10-06 Roger Brookhouse Neil Mulholland
ROMAN FLIGHT (IRE) 9 10-06 Favourites Racing Ltd David Dennis
PAIN AU CHOCOLAT (FR) 6 10-05 Mike and Eileen Newbould Dan Skelton
PEACE NEWS (GER) 5 10-05 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
TYCOON PRINCE (IRE) 7 10-05 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
CRIEVEHILL (IRE) 5 10-05 Highclere T’Bred Racing- Crievehill Nigel Twiston-Davies
INDIETIR (FR) 5 10-04 A Brooks Thomas Cooper IRE
BRAVISSIMO (FR) 6 10-04 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DE NAME ESCAPES ME (IRE) 7 10-04 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
RED TORNADO (FR) 5 10-03 Notalotterry Dan Skelton
KAPSTADT (FR) 7 10-03 Anchor Men Ian Williams
CURIOUS CARLOS 8 10-03 Carl Pyne Peter Bowen
KAYF BLANCO 8 10-03 Mrs L Day, H Burdett & G McPherson Graeme McPherson
WAIT FOR ME (FR) 7 10-03 Andrew L Cohen Philip Hobbs
DOMINADA (IRE) 5 10-03 Julie & Keith Hanson Brian Ellison
MARAKOUSH (IRE) 6 10-03 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
JALEO (GER) 5 10-03 Bloomfields Ben Pauling
VERNI (FR) 8 10-03 Paul & Clare Rooney Philip Hobbs
VELVET MAKER (FR) 8 10-03 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
OZZIE THE OSCAR (IRE) 6 10-03 Bradley Partnership Philip Hobbs
SONG LIGHT 7 10-03 Phoenix Bloodstock & A A Goodman Seamus Mullins
MONTBAZON (FR) 10 10-03 David Sewell Alan King
MOHAAYED 5 10-02 Mrs June Watts Dan Skelton
ICE COLD SOUL (IRE) 7 10-02 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
SOLATENTIF (FR) 7 10-02 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
GRAND PARTNER (IRE) 9 10-02 Mrs H Mullins Thomas Mullins IRE
KEEP IN LINE (GER) 5 10-02 Paul & Clare Rooney Alan King
WILLIAM H BONNEY 6 10-02 Mr & Mrs R Scott Alan King
APASIONADO (GER) 6 10-02 The Tyringham Partnership Stuart Edmunds
AZZURI 5 10-02 The Blind Squirrels Dan Skelton
CYRNAME (FR) 5 10-01 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
BYRON FLYER 6 10-01 Anchor Men Ian Williams
HASSLE (IRE) 8 10-01 Mark Albon & Chris Stedman Dr Richard Newland
DREAM BERRY (FR) 6 10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
BLOODY MARY (FR) 6 10-01 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
DISCOURS D’UN ROI (FR) 5 10-01 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Nicky Henderson
SHAAMA GRISE (FR) 5 10-00 The Angove Family David Pipe
TARA RIVER (FR) 8 10-00 G J Singh, D Singh Rathore & D Hitchins Brian Barr
CHESTERFIELD (IRE) 7 9-13 The Rumble Racing Club Seamus Mullins
GOLDEN SPEAR 6 9-13 Newtown Anner Stud Farm Tony Martin IRE
OKOTOKS (IRE) 7 9-13 Malcolm C Denmark Tony Martin IRE
DERULO (IRE) 6 9-13 John Dwyer Liz Doyle IRE
MAESTRO ROYAL 8 9-12 Rita Brown Nicky Henderson
TUDOR CITY (IRE) 5 9-12 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE
MY MANEKINEKO 8 9-12 Ka Hon Tham James Nash IRE
TOP TUG (IRE) 6 9-12 Elite Racing Club Alan King
EAMON AN CNOIC (IRE) 6 9-12 The Angove Family David Pipe
ART OF SECURITY (IRE) 7 9-10 Munnelly Support Services Limited Noel Meade IRE
MAX DO BRAZIL (FR) 5 9-10 Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Pipe
ST SAVIOUR 5 9-08 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-St Saviour Philip Hobbs
VEINARD (FR) 8 9-08 T D Howley Jnr/J N O’Brien Gordon Elliott IRE
STRETCHINGTHETRUTH (IRE) 6 9-05 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
PILLARD (FR) 5 9-05 Regulatory Finance Solutions Limited Jonjo O’Neill
CHIEFTAIN’S CHOICE (IRE) 8 9-03 Kevin Frost Kevin Frost
DAKLONDIKE (IRE) 5 9-00 Prof Caroline Tisdall David Pipe
BAZOOKA (IRE) 6 8-13 Anne Cowley David Flood
AGENT BORU (IRE) 6 8-11 Roberto Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE
STAMP YOUR FEET (IRE) 5 8-11 J P McManus Tom George
 
100 entries
37 Irish-trained
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
£65,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.50pm, Friday, March 17, two miles and four and a half furlongs (2m 4f 56yds). For four-year-olds and upwards rated 0-145. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 10lb. Allowances: riders who, prior to March 14, have not ridden more than 20 winners 3lb; riders who have not ridden more than 10 winners 5lb. Entries closed February 21 (164 entries, 162 entries going forward), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 16. Maximum field of 24.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
THOMAS HOBSON 7 11-10 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
COURT MINSTREL (IRE) 10 11-10 Janet Davies Evan Williams
TAGLIETELLE 8 11-10 Olduvai Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
JURY DUTY (IRE) 6 11-10 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
LABAIK (FR) 6 11-09 A J O’Ryan Gordon Elliott IRE
CLARCAM (FR) 7 11-09 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ITS’AFREEBEE (IRE) 7 11-09 Rebel Jumping Dan Skelton
BRELADE 5 11-08 D P Sharkey Gordon Elliott IRE
MICK JAZZ (FR) 6 11-08 G P Mahoney Gordon Elliott IRE
EL BANDIT (IRE) 6 11-08 Colm Donlon, Barry Fulton & Richard Webb Paul Nicholls
BORN SURVIVOR (IRE) 6 11-08 Mrs G Widdowson Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Dan Skelton
GIBRALFARO (IRE) 5 11-08 McNeill Family Alan King
LE ROCHER (FR) 7 11-08 John White & Anne Underhill Nick Williams
THE STORYTELLER (IRE) 6 11-07 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
TIGER ROLL (IRE) 7 11-07 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MONTALBANO 5 11-07 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
TELL US MORE (IRE) 8 11-07 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MIDNIGHT JAZZ 7 11-07 Mrs A Allen Ben Case
AUTOMATED 6 11-07 David Spratt/Kevin McMunigal Gordon Elliott IRE
KOSHARI (FR) 5 11-06 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
PETER THE MAYO MAN (IRE) 7 11-05 Masterson Holdings Limited Neil Mulholland
TOMMY SILVER (FR) 5 11-05 Done, Ferguson, Mason & Wood Paul Nicholls
DESERT CRY (IRE) 11 11-05 NYPD Racing Donald McCain
RUNFORDAVE (IRE) 5 11-05 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
ROCKLANDER (IRE) 8 11-05 D O’Donohoe, J Cavanagh, S Nelson Tom George
HAWK HIGH (IRE) 7 11-05 Trevor Hemmings Tim Easterby
TIN SOLDIER (FR) 6 11-05 Philip J Reynolds Willie Mullins IRE
BROKEN SOUL (IRE) 6 11-05 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
LAC FONTANA (FR) 8 11-04 Axom LIX Paul Nicholls
ROBINSHILL (IRE) 6 11-04 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLOOD CRAZED TIGER (IRE) 6 11-04 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
I SHOT THE SHERIFF (IRE) 10 11-04 Malcolm C Denmark Tony Martin IRE
ELECTRIC CONCORDE (IRE) 6 11-04 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
CASTELLO SFORZA (IRE) 6 11-03 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
FIXE LE KAP (FR) 5 11-03 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
COO STAR SIVOLA (FR) 5 11-03 Babbit Racing Nick Williams
DELL’ ARCA (IRE) 8 11-03 Prof Caroline Tisdall David Pipe
THEO’S CHARM (IRE) 7 11-03 Michael O’Shea Nick Gifford
ALZAMMAAR (USA) 6 11-03 The Sandmoor Partnership 2 Sam England
CHAMPAGNE CLASSIC (IRE) 6 11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MASSINI’S TRAP (IRE) 8 11-03 S Curran James Nash IRE
ROMAN FLIGHT (IRE) 9 11-03 Favourites Racing Ltd David Dennis
NO COMMENT 6 11-02 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
THOMAS CAMPBELL 5 11-02 Mrs Van Geest & Mrs Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
TYCOON PRINCE (IRE) 7 11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DOESYOURDOGBITE (IRE) 5 11-02 DYDB Marketing & Friends Of Jackdaws Jonjo O’Neill
PAIN AU CHOCOLAT (FR) 6 11-02 Mike and Eileen Newbould Dan Skelton
CRIEVEHILL (IRE) 5 11-02 Highclere T’Bred Racing- Crievehill Nigel Twiston-Davies
PEACE NEWS (GER) 5 11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR) 5 11-02 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
BRAVISSIMO (FR) 6 11-01 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BALLYHILL (FR) 6 11-01 S Such & CG Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
JEANNOT DE NONANT (FR) 5 11-01 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
DADSINTROUBLE (IRE) 7 11-01 Paul Bowtell Tim Vaughan
INDIETIR (FR) 5 11-01 A Brooks Thomas Cooper IRE
PROTEK DES FLOS (FR) 5 11-01 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
SURE REEF (IRE) 8 11-01 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BARRA (FR) 6 11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
CARRIG CATHAL 6 11-01 T J Doran Gordon Elliott IRE
KINGS BANDIT (IRE) 9 11-01 Diana Whateley Gordon Elliott IRE
RATHER BE (IRE) 6 11-01 Matt & Lauren Morgan Nicky Henderson
DAYS OF HEAVEN (FR) 7 11-01 Mrs S K Johnston Nicky Henderson
TOMMY RAPPER (IRE) 6 11-01 Judy Craymer & Nick Skelton Dan Skelton
SOUPY SOUPS (IRE) 6 11-00 Equi ex Incertis Partners Neil Mulholland
SONG LIGHT 7 11-00 Phoenix Bloodstock & A A Goodman Seamus Mullins
BATTLEFORD 6 11-00 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
VELVET MAKER (FR) 8 11-00 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
VERNI (FR) 8 11-00 Paul & Clare Rooney Philip Hobbs
LASER LIGHT (IRE) 6 11-00 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Alan King
DOMINADA (IRE) 5 11-00 Julie & Keith Hanson Brian Ellison
CATAMARAN DU SEUIL (FR) 5 11-00 Michael P Tudor Dr Richard Newland
MISTER FIZZ 9 11-00 Margaret J Wilson Imogen Pickard
KAYF BLANCO 8 11-00 Mrs L Day, H Burdett & G McPherson Graeme McPherson
CURIOUS CARLOS 8 11-00 Carl Pyne Peter Bowen
RAINY CITY (IRE) 7 11-00 Sir A Ferguson,G Mason,R Wood & P Done Paul Nicholls
KK LEXION (IRE) 6 11-00 Perry, Lawson, Waller, Rea, McDermott Tom George
GEORDIE DES CHAMPS (IRE) 6 11-00 J P McManus Rebecca Curtis
ALLEE BLEUE (IRE) 7 11-00 Andrew L Cohen Philip Hobbs
MARAKOUSH (IRE) 6 11-00 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
WAIT FOR ME (FR) 7 11-00 Andrew L Cohen Philip Hobbs
TESTIFY (IRE) 6 11-00 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
DUKE STREET (IRE) 5 11-00 Chris Stedman & Mark Albon Dr Richard Newland
BRIO CONTI (FR) 6 10-13 The Gi Gi Syndicate Paul Nicholls
KEEP IN LINE (GER) 5 10-13 Paul & Clare Rooney Alan King
REMILUC (FR) 8 10-13 Gilbert & Gamble Chris Gordon
GRAND PARTNER (IRE) 9 10-13 Mrs H Mullins Thomas Mullins IRE
BURBANK (IRE) 5 10-13 Ronnie Bartlett Nicky Henderson
SOLOMN GRUNDY (IRE) 7 10-13 Roger Brookhouse Neil Mulholland
ICE COLD SOUL (IRE) 7 10-13 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
SOLATENTIF (FR) 7 10-13 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
BIGMARTRE (FR) 6 10-13 P J Dixon Harry Whittington
HASSLE (IRE) 8 10-12 Mark Albon & Chris Stedman Dr Richard Newland
BYRON FLYER 6 10-12 Anchor Men Ian Williams
DREAM BERRY (FR) 6 10-12 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
CHARLEMAR (FR) 5 10-12 The Hennessy Six Harry Whittington
CRIMSON ARK (IRE) 7 10-12 Gemmell, Langton, Ryan & Sieff Emma Lavelle
BLOODY MARY (FR) 6 10-12 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
FLY CAMP (IRE) 7 10-12 The Blue Bar Partnership Nicky Henderson
CYRNAME (FR) 5 10-12 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
DIVINE SPEAR (IRE) 6 10-11 Middleham Park Racing LXII Nicky Henderson
PHOBIAPHILIAC (IRE) 6 10-11 Bradley Partnership Nicky Henderson
SHAAMA GRISE (FR) 5 10-11 The Angove Family David Pipe
SOLSTICE STAR 7 10-11 E & G Racing Partnership Martin Keighley
MAGIE DU MA (FR) 4 10-11 K Alexander David Pipe
MR CLARKSON (IRE) 5 10-11 Pipe’s Prospectors David Pipe
SKY KHAN 8 10-11 The Ormello Way Lucinda Russell
TARA RIVER (FR) 8 10-11 G J Singh, D Singh Rathore & D Hitchins Brian Barr
AH LITTLELUCK (IRE) 7 10-11 Kevin Haigney Tom Gibney IRE
CHESTERFIELD (IRE) 7 10-10 The Rumble Racing Club Seamus Mullins
OKOTOKS (IRE) 7 10-10 Malcolm C Denmark Tony Martin IRE
KELVINGROVE (IRE) 7 10-10 The All In Syndicate Jonjo O’Neill
EL TERREMOTO (FR) 5 10-10 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
COTTERSROCK (IRE) 7 10-10 Stuart Baikie Martin Keighley
GOLDEN SPEAR 6 10-10 Newtown Anner Stud Farm Tony Martin IRE
AL BOUM PHOTO (FR) 5 10-10 Mrs J Donnelly Willie Mullins IRE
HUNTERS CALL (IRE) 7 10-10 M Ward John Neilan IRE
SLEEP EASY 5 10-09 Tony Bloom Neil Mulholland
MAESTRO ROYAL 8 10-09 Rita Brown Nicky Henderson
BADEN (FR) 6 10-09 Triermore Stud Nicky Henderson
SUMKINDOFKING (IRE) 6 10-09 PP Control & Automation Limited Tom George
EMINENT POET 6 10-09 B C Dice Venetia Williams
SHADOW CATCHER 9 10-09 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
HUNTERS HOOF (IRE) 8 10-09 London Bridge Racing Partnership Ian Williams
BEL AMI DE SIVOLA (FR) 6 10-09 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
WALT (IRE) 6 10-09 Phil Simmonds Neil Mulholland
STOWAWAY MAGIC (IRE) 6 10-09 Grech & Parkin Nicky Henderson
POETIC RHYTHM (IRE) 6 10-09 FOB Racing Club Fergal O’Brien
ANTEROS (IRE) 9 10-08 K W Bell Sophie Leech
CASPER KING (IRE) 6 10-08 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs
CRYSTAL LAD (FR) 5 10-08 C E Stedman Gary Moore
BANDSMAN 6 10-08 Mrs Sarah Faulks Dan Skelton
SUPREME VINNIE (IRE) 8 10-08 Moon & Stars Syndicate Denise O’Shea IRE
JUSTMEMYSELFANDI (IRE) 6 10-08 Well Oiled Partnership Liz Doyle IRE
BALLYBOLLEY (IRE) 8 10-08 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
RIGHTDOWNTHEMIDDLE (IRE) 9 10-07 R P Gilbert Gordon Elliott IRE
EASTER DAY (FR) 9 10-07 Broughton Thermal Insulation Henry Spiller
OSCAR HOOF (IRE) 9 10-07 The Hoof Partnership Nicky Henderson
ART OF SECURITY (IRE) 7 10-07 Munnelly Support Services Limited Noel Meade IRE
MAX DO BRAZIL (FR) 5 10-07 Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Pipe
POKER SCHOOL (IRE) 7 10-07 Aniol Chandler Medcroft Turner Westwood Ian Williams
BENNYS KING (IRE) 6 10-06 Mezzone Family Venetia Williams
BEHIND TIME (IRE) 6 10-06 J P McManus Harry Fry
MAGNA CARTOR 7 10-06 Rachel O’Neill John Hanlon IRE
WESTENDORF (IRE) 6 10-05 Regulatory Finance Solutions Limited Jonjo O’Neill
ST SAVIOUR 5 10-05 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-St Saviour Philip Hobbs
WATER SPRITE (IRE) 6 10-05 Five Men Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
VEINARD (FR) 8 10-05 T D Howley Jnr/J N O’Brien Gordon Elliott IRE
DOLOS (FR) 4 10-05 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
JACK THE WIRE (IRE) 7 10-04 M G Hogan Denis Hogan IRE
BLACK KEY 5 10-04 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
DUKE OF SONNING 5 10-03 Miss H Ward Shaun Harris
STRETCHINGTHETRUTH (IRE) 6 10-02 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
ARGANTE (FR) 8 10-02 Peter Spiller Nicky Henderson
CAMLANN (IRE) 6 10-02 Mrs A F Mee John Hanlon IRE
JUSTIFICATION 9 10-01 Elizabeth Kiernan Gary Moore
GRAASTEN (GER) 5 10-01 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
THOMAS CRAPPER 10 9-13 Apisukcom Robin Dickin
RAMSES DE TEILLEE (FR) 5 9-12 John White & Anne Underhill David Pipe
ACCORD (IRE) 7 9-11 Jim Furlong David Bridgwater
NACHI FALLS 4 9-10 Bryant, McMullan, Warren, Phillips, Mead Nigel Hawke
AGENT BORU (IRE) 6 9-08 Roberto Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE
HIGHLAND FLING (IRE) 5 8-13 E Hughes Gavin Cromwell IRE
 
162 entries
57 Irish-trained
 
THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN EXPUNGED:
ABBYSSIAL (IRE), WAXIES DARGLE 
The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Handicap)
Grade 3, £105,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.30pm, Friday, March 17, two miles and half a furlong (2m 62yds). For five-year-old and upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 21 (77 entries), entries released February 23, weights revealed March 1. Six-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 16. Maximum field of 24.
Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
SIRE DE GRUGY (FR) 11 11-12 The Preston Family & Friends Ltd Gary Moore
BALLYCASEY (IRE) 10 11-06 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
GARDE LA VICTOIRE (FR) 8 11-04 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 7 11-03 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
VANITEUX (FR) 8 11-00 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
EASTLAKE (IRE) 11 11-00 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
CLARCAM (FR) 7 10-13 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
VIBRATO VALTAT (FR) 8 10-12 Axom XLIII Paul Nicholls
L’AMI SERGE (IRE) 7 10-12 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 9 10-11 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
DODGING BULLETS 9 10-11 Martin Broughton & Friends Paul Nicholls
THE GAME CHANGER (IRE) 8 10-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ALISIER D’IRLANDE (FR) 7 10-10 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
ROCK THE WORLD (IRE) 9 10-07 Michael Buckley Jessica Harrington IRE
GREY GOLD (IRE) 12 10-07 Mrs M A Boden Kerry Lee
QUITE BY CHANCE 8 10-07 T Hamlin,J M Dare,J W Snook,J T Warner Colin Tizzard
TELL US MORE (IRE) 8 10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
CLOUDY DREAM (IRE) 7 10-07 Trevor Hemmings Malcolm Jefferson
GINO TRAIL (IRE) 10 10-07 Jan Smith Kerry Lee
LE PREZIEN (FR) 6 10-06 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
BALL D’ARC (FR) 6 10-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
UPSILON BLEU (FR) 9 10-05 Raymond & Anita Anderson Green Pauline Robson
SAN BENEDETO (FR) 6 10-05 P J Vogt Paul Nicholls
BRIGHT NEW DAWN (IRE) 10 10-05 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
VELVET MAKER (FR) 8 10-04 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
ROMAN FLIGHT (IRE) 9 10-04 Favourites Racing Ltd David Dennis
MODULE (FR) 10 10-04 Simon W Clarke Tom George
TED VEALE (IRE) 10 10-04 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE
THREE STARS (IRE) 7 10-03 Robert Finnegan Henry de Bromhead IRE
DANDRIDGE 8 10-03 Ronnie Bartlett Arthur Moore IRE
STARCHITECT (IRE) 6 10-03 Paul & Clare Rooney David Pipe
RED SPINNER (IRE) 7 10-02 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
GARDEFORT (FR) 8 10-02 A Brooks Venetia Williams
ZAMDY MAN 8 10-02 J P McManus Venetia Williams
MR FIFTYONE (IRE) 8 10-02 David Bobbett Jessica Harrington IRE
SIZING PLATINUM (IRE) 9 10-01 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
THEINVAL (FR) 7 10-01 Sandy & Caroline Orr Nicky Henderson
CROCO BAY (IRE) 10 10-01 Lady Jane Grosvenor Ben Case
MIXBOY (FR) 7 10-00 Paul & Clare Rooney Keith Dalgleish
PAIROFBROWNEYES (IRE) 8 10-00 Fibbage Syndicate Barry John Murphy IRE
BOLD HENRY 11 10-00 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
SOLITA (IRE) 8 10-00 R V Hennelly Paul Nolan IRE
CALIPTO (FR) 7 9-13 A Brooks Venetia Williams
TULLY EAST (IRE) 7 9-12 Barry Connell Alan Fleming IRE
POWERSBOMB (IRE) 7 9-12 Carmel Lordan Brian McMahon IRE
DRAYCOTT PLACE (IRE) 8 9-12 John Patrick Ryan John Ryan IRE
DOCTOR PHOENIX (IRE) 9 9-12 Favourites Racing Ltd David Dennis
ULTRAGOLD (FR) 9 9-12 Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
SOLAR IMPULSE (FR) 7 9-11 Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Christopher Kellett
UN BEAU ROMAN (FR) 9 9-11 John H W Finch & The Romans Paul Henderson
ULCK DU LIN (FR) 9 9-11 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
REALT MOR (IRE) 12 9-11 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
UT MAJEUR AULMES (FR) 9 9-11 Mrs S De Wilde Victor Dartnall
ROMAIN DE SENAM (FR) 5 9-11 Dan Macdonald & Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
ASTRE DE LA COUR (FR) 7 9-10 The Front Runners Partnership Robert Walford
CHAMPAGNE AT TARA 8 9-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
MICK THONIC (FR) 7 9-09 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
MAD JACK MYTTON (IRE) 7 9-09 J C & S R Hitchins Jonjo O’Neill
HOLLY BUSH HENRY (IRE) 6 9-09 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Graeme McPherson
WITNESS IN COURT (IRE) 10 9-09 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
YORKIST (IRE) 9 9-09 Mike and Eileen Newbould Dan Skelton
CEPAGE (FR) 5 9-09 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
BALLYBOLLEY (IRE) 8 9-08 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
WORKBENCH (FR) 9 9-08 N W Lake Dan Skelton
NEXT SENSATION (IRE) 10 9-08 Mark Blandford Michael Scudamore
DE FAOITHESDREAM (IRE) 11 9-08 R Abbott & M Stavrou Evan Williams
MAX WARD (IRE) 8 9-08 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George
ALL TOGETHER (FR) 6 9-07 Mrs Z Wentworth Johnny Farrelly
SIR NOTE (FR) 7 9-07 G F Chesneaux James Eustace
WAR SINGER (USA) 10 9-06 The War Cabinet Johnny Farrelly
LAKE TAKAPUNA (IRE) 6 9-05 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
WINNER MASSAGOT (FR) 6 9-05 Masterson Holdings Limited Alan King
UBALTIQUE (FR) 9 9-03 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
DOITFORTHEVILLAGE (IRE) 8 9-03 The Rockbourne Partnership Paul Henderson
THEATRE FLAME (IRE) 7 9-02 CWB LLP David Bridgwater
CANICALLYOUBACK 9 9-02 Mrs D E Cheshire Evan Williams
UN PROPHETE (FR) 6 9-01 John Timpson Venetia Williams
77 entries       
20 Irish-trained

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>