Ireland U18 rugby team to face England – Kick off 5:15pm Wednesday

By
Updated: April 11, 2017
rugby u18s

The Ireland U18s side, sponsored by PwC, has been confirmed for their second game of the International Series in Cardiff against England U18 on Wednesday.

Ireland will be looking to make it two wins from two in the competition, having run out 39-23 winners in their first game against Italy.

Head Coach Noel McNamara has made a number of changes to the side that defeated Italy on Saturday.

Stewart Moore comes into the team at full-back, with Liam Turner moving to the wing to accommodate, having worn the number 15 shirt on Saturday.

Jonathan Wren will line out of the opposite wing, with Sean French starting his second game in a row at centre. Eoin Barr will partner French at centre and they will look to half backs Ben Healy and captain Craig Casey to get the back line moving.

Up front, Josh Wycherley starts at loose-head prop alongside hooker Billy Scannell and tight-head Luke Masters.

The second-row is unchanged from the Italy game, with Ryan Baird and Niall Murray packing down.

In the back-row, flankers Scott Penny and Martin Moloney line out alongside Number 8 Azur Allison.

Ireland Under-18 Schools Squad for England Under-18
15. Stewart Moore (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)
14. Liam Turner (Blackrock College/ Leinster)
13. Sean French (PBC Cork/Munster)
12. Eoin Barr (Gonzaga/Leinster)
11. Jonathan Wren (PBC Cork/Munster)
10. Ben Healy (Glenstal Abbey/Munster)
9. Craig Casey (Ard Scoil Ris/Munster) Captain

1. Josh Wycherley (CC Roscrea/Munster)
2. Billy Scannell (PBC Cork/Munster)
3. Luke Masters (CBC Cork/Munster)
4. Ryan Baird (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
5. Niall Murray (St. Aloysius College/Connacht)
6. Martin Moloney (Knockbeg/Leinster)
7. Scott Penny (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) vice-captain
8. Azur Allison (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)

Replacements
16. John McKee (Campbell College/Ulster)
17. Niall McEniff (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)
18. Tom Clarkson (Blackrock College/Leinster)
19. Cian Hurley (CBC Cork/Munster)
20. Fintan Coleman (Crescent College/Munster)
21. Dan O’Donovan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
22. Cormac Foley (St. Gerard’s School/Leinster)
23. Harry Byrne (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
24. David Ryan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
25. Darragh Kelly (St. Fintan’s School/Leinster)
26. Angus Kernohan (Ballymena Academy/Ulster)

International Tournament Fixtures and Results (April 8th – April 16th)
Ireland U18 Schools 39 – 23 Italy U18 – BT Cardiff Arms Park, 8th April

Ireland U18 Schools v England U18 – Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli, 12th April, 5.15pm
Ireland U18 Schools v Wales U18 – CCB Centre of Sporting Excellence, Caerphilly, 16thApril. 4.15pm

Ireland U-18  Schools Management
Head Coach – Noel McNamara
Team Manager – John McKinney
Assistant Coach – Colm McMahon
Scrum Coach – Bryan Young
Fitness Coach – Michael Lawlor
Baggage Master – Mo Dempsey
Team Analyst – Brett Igoe
Team Doctor – John Ryan
Team Physio – David Lyons
Team Services – Amanda Craig

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>