UK open darts qualifier results

Updated: April 16, 2012

RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD completed a weekend double of Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier victories with a 6-2 defeat of Ian White in Sunday’s final at the Barnsley Metrodome.

The Dutch ace continued his resurgence in 2012 by completing a perfect weekend in Barnsley, with his back-to-back triumphs and a nine-dart finish seeing him take home a total of £12,400 prize money.

His consistency during Sunday’s sixth UK Open Qualifier saw him defeat Germany’s Bernd Roith, Kevin Dowling, Tony West and Darren Johnson to reach the last 16, where he was pushed all the way by Wes Newton before prevailing 6-5.

He then overcame former World Champions Dennis Priestley and Richie Burnett to reach the final, where he defeated Stoke’s Ian White 6-2.

White – appearing in only his second PDC ProTour final – led 2-1 early on as he raised hopes of repeating the victory he took over van Barneveld in the William Hill Grand Slam of Darts last November.

Van Barneveld, though, hit back to level on double 16, then produced legs of 14 and 11 darts to pull clear at 4-2 before finishing 48 and 81 to complete the triumph.

“Not many players win both tournaments in a weekend so I’m really proud,” said van Barneveld, who returns to eighth in the PDC Order of Merit above Mark Webster following his success.

“That says a lot about the kind of player you are; I’m working out now in the gym, I feel fit, I feel awake and I feel confident.

“The first couple of games I wasn’t pleased with but after that I gained confidence and the rest of the day was awesome. I’m really pleased to have won both finals.”

White had previously reached the final of a UK Open Qualifier in Barnsley last February, when he lost to Steve Brown, and he suffered the same fate again, although the £3,000 runner-up prize money ensures he will enter June’s UK Open televised finals in Bolton in the third round.

He produced some superb darts during the day, notably knocking out Michael van Gerwen and Simon Whitlock as well as Mark Jones, namesake Stuart White and Richie Howson, and reeled off five successive legs to defeat Colin Lloyd 6-2 in the semi-finals.

Lloyd’s run to the last four was his best this year as he fights to preserve his place in the world’s top 16, and included fine performances to defeat three-time World Champion John Part and world number three James Wade in the latter stages.

Welshman Burnett reached his first individual semi-final since last year’s World Grand Prix as he defeated Mervyn King, Matt Clark, Robert Thornton and Brendan Dolan on the day.

Essex’s Richie Howson reached his first ranking quarter-final since winning a PDC Tour Card at Qualifying School in January, and he was joined in the last eight by Wade, Dolan and Priestley.

World Champion Adrian Lewis missed double 12 for a nine-dart finish during his victory over Mark Walsh in the preliminary round, and he also defeated Peter Manley before losing to Newton.

The final two of eight UK Open Qualifiers will be played in Birmingham on May 5 & 6, with £600 the current qualifying total for players in the top 96 or better on the UK Open Order of Merit.

Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier Six
Preliminary Round
Richie Howson 6-1 Matthew Dicken
Daniel Starkey 6-1 Peter Evison
Steve Brown 6-1 Darrell Claydon
Mark Hylton 6-5 Terry Temple
Jim Walker 6-0 Daniel Day
Adam Hunt 6-1 Rocco Maes
Andy Hamilton 6-0 Gary Butcher
Arron Monk 6-1 Matthew Waddoups
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Andrew Johnson
Michael Smith 6-3 Geoff Whitworth
Johnny Haines 6-4 Gareth Pass
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Jimmy Mann
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Tom Jones
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Andrew Hibbert
Michael Mansell 6-4 Aaron Turner
Dennis Smith 6-4 Andy Relf
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Reece Robinson
Co Stompe 6-4 Andy Turnbull
John Part 6-0 Brandon Walsh
Mareno Michels 6-5 Connie Finnan
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Mark Stephenson
Peter Wright 6-1 Steve Farmer
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Steve Maish
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Steven Clews
Adam Smith-Neale 6-5 Nigel Birch
Colin Lloyd 6-5 Sam Hill
Mick McGowan 6-3 Karl Forrington
Joe Cullen 6-2 John Turnbull
Scott Rand 6-4 James Hubbard
Mark Lawrence 6-1 Craig Pope
Devon Petersen 6-0 Andy Hodges
Dyson Parody 6-2 Paul Barham
Chris Aubrey 6-3 Dylan Duo
James Wade 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Keith Stephen 6-0 Simon Burt
Joe Murnan 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Darren Webster 6-1 Dave Smith
Dave Honey 6-2 Martyn Turner
Ian Lever 6-3 Neville Roberts
Ian Moss 6-4 Steven Barrow
Barrie Bates 6-4 Jack Hill
Alan Tabern 6-1 Lee White
Denis Ovens 6-1 Kurt Van De Rijck
Matt Clark 6-3 John Henderson
Norman Fletcher 6-2 Paul Hodkin
Kevin McDine 6-0 James Stoneley
Gaz Cousins 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Kevin Painter 6-0 Mark Webster
Andy Brown 6-4 Philip Wathen
James Richardson 6-1 Tony Tasker
Matthew Tedstone 6-4 Stephen Hardy
Steve Evans 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Antonio Alcinas 6-0 John Scott
Michael Barnard 6-5 Michael Peel
Adrian Gray 6-0 Darren Williams
John Bowles 6-2 Fred Smith
Lewis Venes 6-0 Joe Thompson
Liam Kelly 6-3 Darren Latham
Tony West 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Steve Hine 6-0 Daniel Bunker
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Bernd Roith
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Mark Walsh
Peter Manley 6-3 Adrian Bolitho
Wes Newton 6-4 Andy Smith
Jamie Guilfoyle 6-5 David Nelson

First Round
Damien Sherwood 6-3 Ashley Holgate
Richie Howson 6-3 Mick Todd
Daniel Starkey 6-1 Steve Brown
Mark Hylton 6-3 Jim Walker
Patrick Pace 6-3 Darren Whittingham
Gino Vos 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Adam Hunt 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Arron Monk
Mike Veitch 6-3 James Young
Stuart White 6-4 Anthony Littleton
Michael Smith 6-4 Johnny Haines
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Ian White 6-5 Mark Jones
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Les Wallace
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Michael Mansell
Dennis Smith 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Roland Scholten 6-3 Ross Smith
Co Stompe 6-4 William O’Connor
John Part 6-2 Mareno Michels
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Peter Wright
Aden Kirk 6-4 Christopher Dale
Ian Jopling 6-1 Ken Dobson
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Peter Hughes
Andy Pearce 6-2 Matt Padgett
Joe Cullen 6-0 Mick McGowan
Scott Rand 6-1 Mark Lawrence
Wayne Jones 6-0 Toon Greebe
Justin Pipe 6-2 Paul Rowley
Devon Petersen 6-4 Dyson Parody
James Wade 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Dave Ladley 6-3 Mark Frost
Ted Hankey 6-2 Paddy Meaney
Keith Stephen 6-4 Joe Murnan
Darren Webster 6-1 Dave Honey
Lee Whitworth 6-3 Steven Pearson
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Ian Moss 6-2 Ian Lever
Alan Tabern 6-3 Barrie Bates
Mervyn King 6-0 Nathan Richards
Richie Burnett 6-0 Martin Whatmough
Matt Clark 6-3 Denis Ovens
Kevin McDine 6-0 Norman Fletcher
Robert Thornton 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Caven 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Kevin Painter 6-1 Gaz Cousins
James Richardson 6-1 Andy Brown
Dennis Priestley 6-0 John Walton
Magnus Caris 6-2 James Thompson
Steve Evans 6-0 Matthew Tedstone
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Michael Barnard
Colin Osborne 6-4 Peter Hudson
Carlos Rodriguez 6-3 Brian Woods
Adrian Gray 6-5 John Bowles
Liam Kelly 6-2 Lewis Venes
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Steve Grubb
Darren Johnson 6-3 Steve Beaton
Tony West 6-3 Steve Hine
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Alex Roy 6-2 Andy Firth
Josh Jones 6-4 Matt Jackson
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Peter Manley
Wes Newton 6-2 Jamie Guilfoyle

Second Round
Richie Howson 6-5 Damien Sherwood
Mark Hylton 6-1 Daniel Starkey
Gino Vos 6-4 Patrick Pace
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Adam Hunt
Stuart White 6-2 Mike Veitch
Michael Smith 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Ian White 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Dennis Smith
Roland Scholten 6-2 Co Stompe
John Part 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Ian Jopling 6-2 Aden Kirk
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Andrew Giilding
Andy Pearce 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Joe Cullen 6-4 Scott Rand
Justin Pipe 6-3 Wayne Jones
James Wade 6-5 Devon Petersen
Dave Ladley 6-2 Ted Hankey
Keith Stephen 6-5 Darren Webster
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Lee Whitworth
Alan Tabern 6-5 Ian Moss
Richie Burnett 6-4 Mervyn King
Matt Clark 6-2 Kevin McDine
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jamie Caven
Kevin Painter 6-5 James Richardson
Dennis Priestley 6-1 Magnus Caris
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Steve Evans
Colin Osborne 6-0 Carlos Rodriguez
Liam Kelly 6-3 Adrian Gray
Darren Johnson 6-3 Joey Palfreyman
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Tony West
Josh Jones 6-4 Alex Roy
Wes Newton 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Losers £200

Third Round
Richie Howson 6-0 Mark Hylton
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Gino Vos
Stuart White 6-4 Michael Smith
Ian White 6-2 Simon Whitlock
John Part 6-0 Roland Scholten
Colin Lloyd 6-1 Ian Jopling
Joe Cullen 6-0 Andy Pearce
James Wade 6-2 Justin Pipe
Keith Stephen 6-4 Dave Ladley
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Alan Tabern
Richie Burnett 6-1 Matt Clark
Robert Thornton 6-0 Kevin Painter
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Liam Kelly 6-4 Colin Osborne
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Darren Johnson
Wes Newton 6-2 Josh Jones
Losers £400

Fourth Round
Richie Howson 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Ian White 6-4 Stuart White
Colin Lloyd 6-2 John Part
James Wade 6-0 Joe Cullen
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Keith Stephen
Richie Burnett 6-2 Robert Thornton
Dennis Priestley 6-0 Liam Kelly
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Wes Newton
Losers £600

Ian White 6-2 Richie Howson
Colin Lloyd 6-5 James Wade
Richie Burnett 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Dennis Priestley
Losers £1,000

Ian White 6-2 Colin Lloyd
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Richie Burnett
Losers £2,000

Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Ian White
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Final – Leg-By-Leg
0-0 – Ian White wins the bull and will throw first.
1-0 – White initially misses four darts to win the opening leg before hitting double ten.
1-1 – Both players hit 180s and White leaves 40 after 12 darts, but van Barneveld hits double eight to level in 15 darts.
2-1 – White hits a 180, and when van Barneveld misses a dart at tops the Stoke star steps in to finish 48 on double 16.
2-2 – van Barneveld hits two 140s and finishes 64 on double 16 to square the game once more.
2-3 – van Barneveld hits two 140s to be first to a double and hits double seven for a 14-darter to break.
2-4 – van Barneveld opens with a 180 and also hits a 140 before White fires in a maximum. A 121 from the Dutchman leaves 60 after nine darts and he lands tops for an 11-darter to move clear.
2-5 – White is first to a finish but misses double top, ten and five and van Barneveld steps in to hit double 16 to move a leg away from a weekend double.
2-6 – White hits 180 and 140 but van Barneveld is first to a finish on his throw and takes out 81 on double 13 to seal the victory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>