Bright future for Irish women’s boxing

Updated: May 5, 2012

Ireland’s World Championships boxers, Katie Taylor, Ceire Smith and Sinead Kavanagh set off from Dublin Airport on the long flight to China, on Thursday morning and hopefully Olympic qualification but as they headed for China the young ‘stars of tomorrow’ showed that the future of women’s boxing in Ireland is bright judging by the performances of the young athletes competing all week at the 2012 Girl 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 National Championships at the Stadium.

Almost 200 athletes – a record entry level – competed at the tournament, enhancing female boxing’s reputation as one of Ireland’s fastest growing sports.
Eight-six titles were distributed at the South Circular Road venue amid a pulsating atmosphere at the home of Irish boxing.

Tommy Murphy, the President of the Irish Amateur Boxing Association, has hailed the performances of Ireland’s young female boxers following the conclusion of the Championships, on Friday night.
“We had a magnificent entry for the Championships and I was very impressed with the quality of the boxing during the tournament and the sheer enthusiasm of all the young athletes competing, said Tommy Murphy.
“The boxers, clubs and coaches and everyone involved in the running of the tournament deserve enormous credit for their contribution to what was a fantastic sporting occasion.”
The remaining Girl 1 & 2 and Girl 4,5 & 6 finals were decided last evening.
Some fine performances once again this year from members of the Geesala club in Mayo with titles going to Ciara Ginity,Shannon Timlin,Louise Donoghue,Clarissa Cosgrove, Tara Barrett and Rosie Conroy.
Other impressive performances on the night from Austeja Accuite (Finn Valley) who took the 63kg crown, Helen Carty of Paulstown (57kg), Nicole Meli (Immaculata) at 52kg, and St George’s Christine Gargan who took the 54kg title at the expense of
Ballinrobe’s Lycia Heneghan 10-6 .

One of the best bouts of the tournament was in the 60kg division where Louise Donoghue (Geesala) defeated Kerry’s Niamh Ball (Trojan) on countback 33/32 after the fight ending 11-11.
In an earlier final,in the Girl 1, 46kg category Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) overcame Amy Milward (Fermoy) also on, c/b 69-67 after scores were evenly matched at 22-22 when the final bell tolled.

All in all a very successful competition and yes, the future of women’s boxing in Ireland is on the up and up.

National Girls 1/6 Championships National Stadium Dublin

May 4th Finals

Girl 1

36kg: Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) beat Molly Brennan (St Brigids) 22-8

39kg: Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Margaretta Nevin (St Brigids) 13-8

Girl 2

42kg: Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Leanne McGrath (Thurles) 11-2

Girl 4

33kg: Reanne Martin (Ryston) W/O

36kg: Samantha Chandler (Ryston) W/O

42kg: Niamh Carty (Ryston) beat Philomena Hickey (Trojan) 15-9

44kg: Jackie Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Aoife King (Castlebar) RSC2

46kg: Nikita Casey (Nenagh) beat Sinead Maguire (St Pappins) RSC1

48kg: Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) beat Amy Leahy (Fermoy) 10-9

50kg: Lisa Bolger (St Aidans) beat Grainne Gavin (Castlebar) 10-9

52kg: Tiffany Heary (St Pappins) W/O

54kg: Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Shannon Murrihy (Kilfenora) 12-5

57kg: Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O

60kg: Saidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) beat Rachel Kearns (Ardagh Cross) 15-11

63kg: Niamh Ahern (Kilfenora) beat Ciara Sheedy (Swinford) 17-10

66kg: Shannon Timlin (Geesala) beat Saoirse Digham (St Aidans) 18-12

70kg: Danya O’Neill (St Saviours) W/O

75kg: Aneta Andryszek (Phibsboro) beat Catherine Carey (Thurles) RSC1

80kg: Sophie Graham (Mitchelstown) W/O

91kg: Louise Regan (Kilfenora) W/O

Girl 5

44kg: Shannon Owens ( Gilford) W/O

46kg: Kristina O’Hara (Emerald U) beat Lois Walsh (Castlerea) RSC1

48kg: Zannah Buckley (Bray) W/O

50kg: Lisa Marie Harkin (St Brigids) W/O

52kg: Nora Doyle (Clonmel) beat Nicole McCann (St John Bosco) 25-10

54kg: Sarah Dawson ( Castlebar) W/O

57kg: Helen Carty (Paulstown) beat Lauren Kinsella (St Anthonys) 13-4

60kg: Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur) beat Shannon Gallagher 15-5

63kg: Austeja Accuite (Finn Valley) beat Sally Carrig (Ennis) 10-8

66kg: Christina Desmond (Macroom) beat Zoe Murphy (Phibsboro) 25-6

70kg: Jane Carty (Ballyshannon) beat Kayleigh O’Donnell (Clonmel) 22-12

75kg: Adrianna McMullan (Banbridge) beat Rayssa de Silva (Mitchelstown) RSC3

91+kg: Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) W/O

Girl 6

42kg: Anne Connors (Ryston) W/O

48kg: Michelle Daly (Ballyhaunis) beat Kimberly Norton (Hillview) 13-8

50kg: Hannah Carty (Paulstown) beat Nicole Finnegan ( St Saviours) RET3

52kg: Nicole Meli (Immaculata) beat Molly Patterson (St John Bosco) RET1

54kg: Christine Gargan (St Georges) beat Lycia Heneghan (Ballinrobe) 10-6

57kg: Emma McGlynn (Lisnafin) beat Elaine Daly (Ballyhaunis) 18-6

60kg: Louise Donoghue (Geesala) beat Niamh Ball (Trojan) 11/11 c/b 33/32

63kg: Emer Feane (Rathkeale) W/O

66kg: Lisa Buckley (Bray) beat Sandra Cassidy (Castlebar) RSC1

70kg: Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) W/O

75kg: Miread Whitely (Paulstown) W/O

80kg: Robin Smith (South Meath) beat Cathy Higgins (Ardnaree) 13-12

April 28th Finals: 1 2 & 3

Girl 1
31kg: Kasey Holohan (Portlaoise) beat Shannon Kenny (Monkstown) 10-6
33kg: Alanna Waldron (Caslterea) beat Shenneragh Buckley (Bray) 18-4
42kg: Ellen McDonagh (St Annes) beat Chloe McCarthy (Glen) 17-10
44kg: Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Maggie Cullen (Fermoy) 8-6
46kg: Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Amy Milward (Fermoy) 22-22 c/b 69-67
48kg: Molly Ahern (Kilfenora) W/O
50kg: Katelyn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) beat C. Kiely (Rathkeale) 29-11
52kg: Katelyn Doran (St Brigids Kildare) beat K. Connolly (Clonmel) 26-10
60kg: Paige O’Keefe (Callan) beat Daria Bartuzol (Spartacus) RSC1
63kg: Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) W/O
Girl 2
29kg: Courtney Daly (Crumlin) W/O
33kg: Chloe Callander (Ryston) W/O
36kg: Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Naoimi O’Neill (Springhill) 13-8
39kg: Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Catherine Walsh (St Annes) 11-11 c/b 31-30
44kg: Rosie Conroy (Geesala) beat Jane Downey (Trojan) RSC3
46kg: Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Emma Burke (St Marys Dublin) 16-9
48kg: M McCarthy (St Margarets) beat Georgia Peake (Ballyhaunis) RSC1
50kg: Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Jodie O’Gorman (Kilmallock) 12-10
52kg: Erin Heneghan (Ballinrobe) beat C. O’Sullivan (Rathkeale) RSC3
54kg: Natasha O’Reilly (South Meath) beat Chelsea Thomas (Watergrasshill) RSC1
57kg: Abbey Comiskey (Ardnaree) beat Danielle Ginnelly (Geesala) 15-10
60kg: Clarissa Cosgrove (Geesala) beat Shannon Just (Grangecon) 11-6
63kg: Tara Barrett (Geesala)beat Rachel Daly (Brosna) 11-7
70kg: Leah Sutton (South Meath) W/O
75kg: Elizabeth Murphy (Oughterard) W/O
Girl 3
36kg: Megan Felton (Whitechurch) W/O
39kg: J.L. Kirby (Tullamore) beat Mairead Dobbins (Oakleaf) 25-14
42kg: Zoe Kavanagh (Tredagh) beat Kirsten McCormack (—-) 14-8
46kg: Alanna Ward (Sean McDermott) W/O
48kg: Natasha Logan (Ryston) beat K Murphy (Slieve Luachra) RSC2
50kg: Aishling Joyce (Ballinrobe) beat Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) 11-2
52kg: Martha Myers (Ryston) beat Nichole McGillan (Oakleaf) RET2
54kg: Dolores Hughes (Emyvale) beat Sorcha Kelly (Shadows) 17-8
57kg: Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) beat Marie Cronin (Kilmallock) RSC3
60kg: Shannon Edge (Ryston) beat Sharon Mulryan (Cobra Ulster) 11-5
63kg: Caomhe Moloney (St Marys) beat Jenny Cleary (Ballyhaunis) 4-3
66kg: Chloe Gray (Bracken) beat Rachel Flynn (St Brigids) 11-7
70kg: Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin) beat Mikayla Kelly (Sacred Heart) 10-1
75kg: Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
86kg: Emma Kelly (St Brigids) W/O
91kg: Oneisa Brennan (Ballinacarrow) W/O

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>