Sweeney, Broadhurst & Roche guaranteed medals

By
Updated: March 31, 2011

The strength of Irish boxing, at all levels, has been demonstrated once again by the news that  Irish boxers are guaranteed at least three bronze medals from the Paylyukov Memorial Youth Multi-Nations in Anapa.

David Roche, Stephen Broadhurst and Gary Sweeney all won their quarter-finals bouts yesterday against opposition from  Cuba,Russia and Latvia.

Roche, who boxes out of the  Riverstown BC in Cork, beat Cuban light-weight Yoangel Moyagibert 6-5 whilst  Broadhurst, from the Dealgan BC in Dundalk, scored a thoroughly well deserved and very comprehensive win  Syleymanov Amir 8-0.

Meantime Mayo’s   Gary Sweeney reached the last four with  a narrow  1-0 win over Versoykin Nikita of Latvia in the light-heavyweight division . Cavan BC’s Patrick Nevin suffered a 0-5 loss to the highly rated Russian Dmitri Makarov.

The Irish trio will now come up against Russian opponents in Friday’s lightweight, middleweight and light-heavyweight  semi-finals.

Michael Nevin, Kieran Forde, George Bates and Christy Joyce will be involved in last eight bouts today (Thursday)

Such tournaments are a great stepping stone for the future and the IABA is to be complemented on sending a large squad here – the only Western European nation to take part.

Results todate :

Pavlyukov Memorial Youth Multi-Nations Anapa, Russia

Preliminaries March 28th

52Kg: Patrick Nevin (Cavan) beat Leon Lasuriya 6-2

64Kg: Kieran Forde (Monivea) beat Roman Zhailavov (Kazakhstan) 6-1

Preliminaries March 29th

60Kg: David Roche (Riverstown) beat Elnur Abduraimov (Uzbekistan) 8-5

Q/Finals March 30th

52Kg: Paddy Nevin (Cavan) lost to Dmitriy Makarov (Russia) 0-5

60Kg: David Roche (Riverstown)  beat Yoangel Moyagibert (Cuba) 6-5

75Kg:  Stephen Broadhurst  (Dealgan)  beat  Syleymanov Amir  (Russia) 8-0

81Kg:  Gary Sweeney  (All Stars)  beat Versoykin Nikita  (Latvia) 1-0

Q/Finals March 31st

49Kg:  Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)  v  Ivan Lohmotkinivan   (Russia)

56Kg: George Bates (St Mary’s) v Isak Akmadiyr  (Kazakhstan)

64Kg:  Kieran Forde  (Monivea)  v Kosimov Akmalbek  (Uzbekistan)

69Kg:  Christy Joyce   (St Michael’s Athy)   v  Ihsan Erdotan  (Turkey)

S/Finals April 1st

60Kg: David Roche (Riverstown) v Shmyglev Maksim (Russia)

75Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) v Magomed Shabanov (Russia)

81Kg; Gary Sweeney (All Stars) v Murat Gassiev (Russia)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>