Heineken Cup 2011/2012 pool draw

By
Updated: June 7, 2011

2011/12 HEINEKEN CUP POOLS:

POOL 1 -

MUNSTER
Northampton Saints
Scarlets
Castres Olympique

POOL 2 -

Cardiff Blues
London Irish
Edinburgh
Racing Metro 92

POOL 3 -

LEINSTER
Bath
Glasgow Warriors
Montpellier

POOL 4 -

Leicester Tigers
Clermont Auvergne
ULSTER
Aironi Rugby

POOL 5 -

Biarritz Olympique
Ospreys
Saracens
Benetton Treviso

POOL 6 -

Toulouse
Harlequins
Gloucester
CONNACHT

12:34pm We will put up the full draw in next three minutes.
12:32pm Leinster have Bath, Glasgow and finally Montpellier.
12:31pm Benetton Treviso complete Saracens pool with Biarritz and Welsh side Ospreys.
12:30pm The last team is drawn in Ulsters group – Leicester Clermont Ulster Aironi
12:28pm Think Connacht will be happy with their group – Harlequins, Toulouse, Gloucester and Connacht
12:27pm Really tough for Ulster after getting the an awful group so far with Leicester and Clermont.
12:26pm Pool 3 also has three teams drawn – Leinster Bath Glasgow.
12:25pm Pool 1 has three teams drawn – Munster Northampton Scarlets
12:24pm 1 Munster Bath 2 Cardiff Irish 3 Leinster Bath 4 Leicester Clermont 5 Biarritz Ospreys 6 Toulouse Quins
12:23pm Pool 3 Bath Pool 2 London Irish Pool 4 Clermont Pool 5 Ospreys
12:22pm Clermont are drawn with Leicester.
12:19pm Northampton Saints are drawn in Pool one with Munster.
12:18pm Munster get Pool one.
12:17pm Leinster get pool three.
12:16pm Its a quite complicated draw considering teams from each country cannot play each other and still having a seeding system.

12:14pm Still no draw has taken place, stay tuned once there is a team picked we will have it.

12:08pm It appears the ERC site has went down, but we will have the draw as it happens.

12:04pm Due to the Rugby World Cup the opening pool games will not be scheduled until weekend 11th-13th November.

11:58pm We are about to get underway, so lets hope for some favorable draws.
10:00pm Its a huge day for Connacht Rugby, they will find out around 12:25pm who they have drawn in their first ever appearance in the Heineken cup.

CLUBS AND TIERS
TIER 1 – Leinster, Toulouse, Munster, Cardiff Blues, Biarritz Olympique, Leicester Tigers
TIER 2 – Northampton Saints, ASM Clermont Auvergne, Ospreys, Bath Rugby, Harlequins, London Irish
TIER 3 – Ulster Rugby, Saracens, Gloucester Rugby, Glasgow Warriors, Scarlets, Edinburgh
TIER 4 – Connacht Rugby, Benetton Treviso, Castres Olympique, Montpellier, Racing Metro 92, Aironi Rugby

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>