Preview: Women’s Euro Hockey C’ship 2011

By
Updated: August 17, 2011

The Irish women’s hockey team will take part in the GANT Women’s Euro Hockey Championship 2011 in Germany from the 20th August.

Gene Muller’s side are currently ranked 15th in the World and are placed in Pool B where they will face host nation Germany, England and Belguim.

While the European Championship is a fitting target for the Irish, there is the added caveat of knowing a finish in the top two, or three depending if England finish in the top two, will guarantee qualification for the London Olympics next summer.

If the team do not qualify through this tournament they will progress forward into the Olympic Qualifiers which will take place early 2012 (dates and venues to be confirmed).

The Irish women will head to Germany in good spirits after a promising summer which produced some great results at the Electric Ireland FIH Champions Challenge I tournament where they finished above their ranking.

Commenting on the upcoming tournament High Performance Director Dave Passmore said “the women’s performances at the Electric Ireland FIH Champions Challenge I event in Dublin demonstrates that we have the capability for an upset.”

Irish squad:
Emma Clarke (VC) (Leicester) Lizzie Colvin (Loreto) Aine Connery (Hermes) Miriam Crowley (UCC) Emma Gray (GK) (Hermes) Michelle Harvey (Pegasus) Lisa Jacob (Hermes) Sinead McCarthy (Hermes) Shirley McCay (Old Alex) Audrey O’Flynn (Hermes) Julia O’Halloran (Railway Union) Cliodhna Sargent (Cork Harlequins) Niamh Small (Loreto); Pamela Smithwick (GK) (Old Alex) Emma Smyth (Railway Union) Alex Speers (Capt) (Railway Union) Nikki Symmons (Loreto) Chloe Watkins (UCD).

Make sure you Check back to SportsNewsIreland to follow the national team’s progress.

Teams involved:
Pool A: Netherlands/Spain/Azerbaijan/Italy
Pool B: Germany/England/Ireland/Belgium

Match Schedule:
Saturday 20 August 2011
10.00 A Spain v Italy
12.00 A Netherlands v Azerbaijan
15:50 B Germany v Ireland (time : 16.00)
18.00 B England v Belgium
Sunday 21 August 2011
12.00 A Azerbaijan v Italy
16.00 B England v Germany
18.00 A Spain v Netherlands
20.00 B Ireland v Belgium (time 20.00)
Monday 22 August 2011
Rest day
Tuesday 23 August 2011
13.00 B Ireland v England (time 13.00)
15.00 B Germany v Belgium
17.00 A Azerbaijan v Spain
19.00 A Netherlands v Italy
Wednesday 24 August 2011
Rest day
Thursday 25 August 2011
14.00 C 4A v 3B
16.00 C 3A v 4B
18.30 SF1 2A v 1B
21.00 SF2 1A v 2B
Friday 26 August 2011
Rest day
Saturday 27 August 2011
08.30 C 4A v 4B
10.30 C 3A v 3B
13.00 3/4 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
15.30 Final Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>