Preview: Men’s Euro Hockey C’ship 2011

By
Updated: August 17, 2011

Ireland will head into GANT Men’s EuroHockey Championship, starting this weekend, full of confidence and hoping to cause an upset.

Officially ranked as the 18th best Hockey team in the world, Paul Revington’s side recently added a trophy to their cabinet when they took gold at the recent INSEP tournament in Paris ahead of Australia, Korea and Argentina.

Ireland has been paired in Pool B with France, Netherlands and England and will open up on Sunday against their closest neighbours.

Like their female counterparts, not only is the Euro Championship up for grabs but also an Olympic place is with a top three finish enough to secure a place in London 2012 although a top four finish could be enough if group rivals England finish in the top three, in which case a top four finish would be enough.

If Ireland do not qualify next week, the same scenario will apply to them as well as their Irish women’s team counterparts; they will progress forward into the Olympic Qualifiers which will take place early 2012 (dates / venues to be confirmed).

Manager Paul Revington’s men’s squad:
David Ames (Beeston) Peter Caruth (Annadale) Tim Cockram (Lisnagarvey) Mitch Darling (Den Bosch) David Fitzgerald GK (Monkstown) Paul Gleghorne (Instonians) Ronan Gormley (Club de Campo) Capt; Conor Harte (SCHC) David Harte GK (SCHC) John Jackson (Mossley) John Jermyn (Cork C of I) Eugene Magee (Dragons) Geoff McCabe (Santander) Andy McConnell (Hurley) Ian Sloan (Cookstown) Michael Watt (Santander); 17th & 18thplayer TBC

Reserves: Brennan, Joe (Glenanne) Blakeney, Peter (Three Rock Rovers) Cargo, Chris (Reading) Flannery, Ronan (Pembroke) Loughrey, Stuart (Loughborough) Maguire, Phelie (Leuven) McCandless, Bruce (Banbridge) Sothern, Alan (Den Bosch) Walker, Iain (YMCA) Watkins, Gareth (Monkstown)

Make sure you check back with SportsNewsIreland to follow the boys in green’s progress.

Teams:
Pool A: Germany/Spain/Belarus/Russia
Pool B: Netherlands/England/France/Ireland
Match Schedule:
Saturday 20 August 2011
14.00 A Germany v Belgium
20.00 A Spain v Russia

Sunday 21 August 2011
10.00 B England v Ireland.10.00 am
14.00 B Netherlands v France

Monday 22 August 2011
13.00 B France v Ireland.13.00pm
15.00 A Spain v Germany
17.00 A Belgium v Russia
19.00 B England v Netherlands

Wednesday 24 August 2011
13.00 B France v England
15.00 A Germany v Russia
18.00 B Netherlands v Ireland.18.00pm
20.00 A Belgium v Spain

Friday 26 August 2011
14.00 C 4A v 3B
16.00 C 3A v 4B
18.30 SF1 2A v 1B
21.00 SF2 1A v 2B

Sunday 28 August 2011
09.00 C 4A v 4B
11.00 C 3A v 3B
13.30 3/4 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
16.00 Final Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>