Preview of this weekend’s Hockey fixtures

By
Updated: October 19, 2011

This weekend sees a lot of the top clubs return to their branch fixtures after two weekends of Irish Senior Cup followed by Irish Hockey League action. But it is also an exciting weekend for Banbridge and Annadale as they head to Antwerp, Belgiumto compete representing Ireland in the Euro Hockey League in round 1.2. (click herefor schedule)

The U16 & U18 girls also get to take to the field representing their provinces in the ESB Electric Ireland U16 & U18 Interpros taking place at NICS, Ulster this Saturday and Sunday (schedule below).

On the Leinster men’s side of things League leaders Monkstown host YMCA (1.15pm), while second place Pembroke travel northside to Mount Temple to play Clontarf (TBA).  Corinthian, with five points from four games host UCD (2.15) who like Clontarf and Fingal have yet to bank any points.  Glenanne play Three Rock Rovers (1.30pm) while Railway Union travel to the airport to play Fingal (1.30pm).  On Sunday, three of the quarter final games in the Neville Cup are down for decision – the Weston v UCD game has been postponed to 29th October.  Last years winners Monkstown host Glenanne at 2.30, while the other all Division One tie sees Three Rock Rovers play Railway Union in Grange Road at 3pm.  A time has yet to be confirmed for the Fingal v Portrane game to be played in Alsaa.

On the Leinster ladies side of things last weekend, Three Rock Ladies picked up their first points of the season after a nil all draw with Glenanne.  This weekend sees the Glens take on Hermes while Three Rock Ladies host close neighbours Loreto who have six points from three games.  In the other two games this weekend, third placed Old Alexandra host third from bottom Trinity while Pembroke Wanderers travel to UCD.

On the Ulster side of things in the men’s Mossley and Kilkeel face each other for the second consecutive week, with Kilkeel wanting to amend the 5-2 defeat from last week. Lisnagarvey men will hope to retain their scoring ways against North Down. On the ladies Randalstown will face a tough challenge against Pegasus this weekend, with one point from two games, they will fight in order to creep up the early league stats.

Leinster Men

Division 1

Saturday 22nd October

Clontarf                       v          Pembroke Wanderers  (Mount Temple School)          TBC

Corinthian                   v          UCD     (St Columba’s College  )                                 2.15pm

Fingal                          v          Railway Union (ALSAA Complex)                                1.30pm

Glenanne                     v          Three Rock Rovers (Glenanne Park)                           1.30 pm

Monkstown                 v          Y.M.C.A. (Rathdown School)                                       1.15pm

Leinster Ladies

Division 1

Saturday 22nd October

Glenanne                     v          Hermes (Glenanne Park)                                             3.00pm

Old Alexandra             v          Trinity College (Alexandra College)                            TBC

Three Rock Ladies       v          Loreto (Grange Road)                                                 4.45

UCD                             v          Pembroke Wanderers (U.C.D.)                                    1.00

Ulster Women

Premier League

Saturday 22nd October

Randalstown               vs.        Pegasus

Ards                             vs.        Armagh

Lisnagarvey                 vs.        Belfast Harlequins

Ulster Mens

Premier League

Saturday 22nd October

Lisnagarvey                 vs.        North Down

Instonians                   vs.        NICS

Annadale                     vs.        Harlequins

Mossley                       vs.        Kilkeel

Munster Men

Division 1

Saturday 22nd October

Harlequins                   vs         UCC     (Farmers Cross)          12:30

Harlequins B               vs         Bandon  (Farmers Cross)        2.00

Munster Women

Division 1

Saturday 22nd October

UL                                v          UCC (UL)                                 3.00

ESB Electric Ireland U16 Interprovincial Tournament – NICS

Saturday 22nd October – All matches in NICS

9.30     Leinster           V          Munster

11.00   South East       v          Connacht

12.30   Ulster v          Munster

14.00   South East       v          Leinster

15.30   Connacht         v          Ulster

Sunday 23rd October

9.30     Connacht         v          Leinster

11.00   Ulster v          South East

12.30   Connacht         v          Munster

14.00   Ulster v          Leinster

15.30   Munster v          South East

http://www.hockey.ie/competitions/u16_girls.cfm

ESB Electric Ireland U18 Interprovincial Tournament

Saturday 22nd October – All matches in NICS

9.30     Connacht         v          Ulster

11.00   Leinster           v          Munster

12.30   South East       v          Connacht

14.00   Ulster v          Munster

15.30   South East       v          Leinster

Sunday 23rd October

9.30     Munster v          South East

11.00   Leinster           v          Connacht

12.30   Ulster v          South East

14.00   Connacht         v          Munster

15.30   Ulster v          Leinster

http://www.hockey.ie/competitions/u18_girls.cfm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>