McMahon and Murphy break Irish Records

Updated: December 17, 2011

Day One of the Irish short course championships at the Lagan Valley LeisurePlex in Lisburn saw several Irish records tumble.

European Junior medallist Sycerika McMahon was in great form, breaking the senior 100m breaststroke and 200m Individual medley records and the junior 200m butterfly record and picked up three gold medals on the way.

McMahon won the heats of the100m breaststroke comfortably this morning in a time of 1:09.27 before breaking her own Irish Senior record (1:07.93) in this evening’s final in a time of 1:07.83.

The Leander swimmer then followed up with a record breaking swim in the 200m butterfly final clocking 2:13.52, before breaking Grainne Murphy’s 200m individual medley record (2:12.86) finishing in 2:12.41. The 16 year old swimming sensation finished day one with a hat trick of gold medals and competes again today in 5 more events.

Swimming for Aer Lingus SC, Olympic qualifier Barry Murphy returned to the pool today and posted a new Irish Senior record and secured four gold medals. Murphy put in a fantastic performance in the 100m butterfly to ensure gold and set a new Irish senior record time of 53.34 (previously held by Steven McQuillan 54.06).

Murphy then went on to win the 50m breaststroke (27.53) and 100m individual medley (55.71). Murphy picked up his fourth medal of the day in the mens 4x50m medley team relay, swimming with team mates Sean O’Brien, Conor Turner and Andrew Meegan, the Aer Lingus team claimed gold in 1:47.42.

The four day event runs until Sunday with heats starting at 09:30am and finals commencing at 16:30pm so why not go along to Lisburn and see some of Ireland’s Olympians in action and stars of tomorrow like Portaferry’s Sycerika McMahon. Still has an outside chance of making the team for London 2012. No Grainne Murphy here since she is representing Europe in the “Duel in the Pool” gala in the United States this weekend.


Lisburn Results – Day 1

Men’s 50m freestyle:.1st B Solymossy Atlantis SC 22.97 2nd D Prendergast Kilkenny SC 23.51 3rd C Coulter Ards ASC 23.62
Women’s 100m breaststroke: 1st S McMahon Leander SC 1:07.83 2nd N Bryson Templeogue SC 1:14.49 3rd K Walsh Galway SC 1:15.72
Men’s 200m backstroke: 1st K Burdis Portmarnock SC 2:00.01 2nd J Sloan Bangor ASC 2:06.93 3rd W Ensor ESB SC 2:09.22
Women’s 200m butterfly: 1st S McMahon Leander ASC 2:13.52 2nd G Gavaghan ESB SC 2:20.32 3rd S Kelly Cormorant SC 2:22.84
Men’s 100m butterfly: 1st B Murphy Aer Lingus SC 53.34 2nd P Duffy St Pauls SC 56.47 3rd D Graham Invictus SC 56.53
Women’s 50m backstroke: 1st K Reid Invictus SC 29.43 2nd C Wilson Enniskillen SC 29.56 3rd E Cassidy Sundays Well SC 30:32
Men’s 50m breaststroke: 1st B Murphy Aer Lingus SC 27.53 2 2nd A Schafer BTSC 30.44 3rd C Morris Aer Lingus SC 30.62
Women’s 200m IM: 1st S McMahon 2:12.41 2nd S O’Brien Waterfors Crystal SC 2:18.63 3rd S McGrath Comans SC 2:24.07
Men’s 400m freestyle: 1st A Meegan Aer Lingus SC 3:55.79 2nd B Gibbons Athlone SC 3:56.78 3rd C Donnelly Leander SC 3:56.84
Women’s 100m freestyle: 1st B Carson Lisburn SC 55.57 2nd S O’Brien Waterford Crystal SC 57.55 3rd K Reid Invictus SC 57.97
Men’s 100m IM: 1st B Murphy Aer Lingus SC 55.71 2nd N Wynn NUIM Devils 57.21 3rd C Duffy Galway SC 59.15
Women’s 4x50m MTR: 1st Lisburn ASC 2:03.88 2nd Bangor ASC 2:04.58 3rd Templeogue 2:06.36
Men’s 4x50m MTR: 1st Aer Lingus SC 1:47.42 2nd Invictus ASC 1:49.65 3rd Ards ASC 1:49.83

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>