Euro Cross Country team named

By
Updated: November 30, 2010

No real surprises in the squad chosen by Athletics Ireland for the forthcoming European Cross Country Championships in Portugal in December.

Ireland will be represented in all age group categories on the day: Men’s & Women’s Junior, Under 23 & Senior races. The athletes selected will all be hoping to excel both as individuals and as team members in their specific events.

Irish athletes have a good tradition of strong individual and team medal winning performances in the European Cross Country Championships since their inception. Ireland’s Catherina McKiernan won the Gold medal in the senior women’s race back in 1994.

Last year the event was successfully hosted by Athletics Ireland in Santry.

The athletes selected have shown good form so far this winter., particularly in Sundays Woodie’s Inter County Cross Championships in Derry.

Irish athletes like Ciara Mageean, Shane Quinn, Brendan O’Neill, Sarah Treacy, Joe Sweeney and Fionnuala Britton, among others, will all be on the starting line the line in Albuferia .

The following athletes have been selected to represent Ireland in the forthcoming European Cross Country Championships in Albuferia Portugal on December 12th.

Junior Men

Shane Quinn (Ferrybank AC)

Emmet Jennings (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

John Travers (Donore Harriers)

Paul Robinson (St. Coca’s AC)

Darren McBrearty (Letterkenny AC)

Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock AC)

Reserves:

Ryan McDermott

Liam Brady (Tullamore Harriers)

Junior Women

Ciara Mageean (Lisburn AC)

Emma Mitchell (Banbridge AC)

Laura Behan (KCK AC)

Fiona McKenna (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

Amy O Donoghue (Emerald AC)

U23 Men

Brendan O Neill (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

John Coghlan (Metro St. Brigid’s AC )

Michael Mulhare (North Laois AC)

David McCarthy (West Waterford AC)

Ciaran O Lionáird (Leevale AC)

David Rooney (Raheny Shamrock AC)

Reserves;

David Flynn (Clonliffe Harriers)

Stephen Scullion (North Belfast AC)

U23 Women

Sara Louise Treacy (Moynalvey / Kilcloon AC)

Becky Woods (Clonliffe Harriers AC)

Bryony Treston (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

Senior Men

Joe Sweeney (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers)

Dan Mulhare (North Laois AC)

Brian Farrell (Sli Cualann AC)

Mark Kenneally (Clonliffe Harriers AC)

A.N. Othe

Reserves;

Gary Thornton (Galway City Harriers)

Seamus Power (Kilmurry-Ibrickane AC)

Senior Women

Fionnuala Britton (Sli Cualann AC)

Elizabeth Lee (Leevale AC)

Siobhan O Doherty (Borrisokane AC)

Ava Hutchinson (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

Kerry Harty (Newcastle AC)

Hazel Murphy (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

Reserves; Aoife Talty (Raheny Shramrock AC)

Ciara Durkan (Skerries AC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>