National indoor hockey finals 12th -13th February

By
Updated: February 10, 2011

National Indoor Trophy Finals

12th -13th February

NBA (National Basketball Arena), Tallaght, Dublin 24

Saturday – 9am – 6pm

Sunday – 10am – 6.30pm

This weekend represents the climax of the indoor hockey season which began a number of weeks ago. A total of 22 teams participated in over 43 hours of indoor hockey in an effort to be crowned National Indoor finalists.

Six Mens teams have qualified to compete for the 2011 Mens National Indoor Trophy, the Tony Byrne Cup. The tournament will be structured with teams in two groups of three teams with each team playing each other once.

In the ladies competition, six teams will compete for the 2011 Ladies National Indoor Trophy with the finals competition also being structured as two groups of three teams with each team playing each other once.

Competing teams have been outlined below for Women’s and Men’s respectively.

Ladies National Indoor Trophy 2011

Group 1 Group 2
Participating teams Armagh Glenanne Ladies
Galway Railway Union Ladies
Old Alexandra Trinity Ladies

Mens National Indoor Trophy 2011

Group 3 Group 4
Participating teams Glenanne Monkstown
Pembroke Wanderers Railway Union
Three Rock Rovers YMCA

The schedule of play for Saturday 12th of February is as follows -

09.00 Railway Union Ladies v Glenanne Ladies
09.45 Glenanne v Pembroke Wanderers
10.30 Trinity v Railway Union Ladies
11.15 Armagh v Old Alexandra
12.00 Old Alexandra v Galway
12.45 YMCA v Monkstown
13.30 Pembroke Wanderers v Three Rock Rovers
14.15 Monkstown v Railway Union
15.00 Glenanne Ladies v Trinity
15.45 Three Rock Rovers v Glenanne
16.30 Galway v Armagh
17.15 Railway Union v YMCA

The schedule of play for Sunday the 13th February is as follows -

10.00 SF Mens Semi Final Winner Group 3 v Runner Up Group 4
11.00 SF Ladies Semi Final Winner Group 2 v Runner Up Group 1
12.00 SF Mens Semi Final Winner Group 4 v Runner Up Group 3
13.00 SF Ladies Semi Final Winner Group 1 v Runner Up Group 2
16.15 SF Ladies Final Ladies Final
17.30 SF Mens Final Mens Final

All results will be available on the website – please click here

Men’s Irish Senior Cup

Saturday 12th February

Cork C of I v Cookstown 13.30 Garryduff

Men’s Irish Junior Cup

Saturday 12th February

Banbridge v Bandon 14.30 Havelock Park

Annadale v Corinthian 13.00 Lough Moss

Men’s Irish Hockey Trophy

Saturday 12th Feb (Quarter Finals)

Rathgar Chiefs v UCC 14.00 High School

South Antrim v Antrim 14.30 Laurel Hill Sportszone

Navan v Clontarf 14.30 Kings Hospital

Belfast HQ v Portadown 14.30 Deramore Park

ESB Irish Hockey Trophy

Saturday 12th Feb

Round 1 (postponed from Jan 29th)

Ashton v Wexford 13.00 Ashton School Blackrock

Round 2

Suttonians v Bandon 15.00 Sutton Park

Lisnagarvey v Omagh 14.30 Hillsborough

NICS v Dromore 13.00 Stormont

NUIG v Portadown 13.15 Dangan

Cookstown v North Kildare 14.30 Cookstown

Muckross v Victorians 14.00 Teresian School

Men’s Irish Hockey Challenge

Saturday 12th Feb

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>