Ulster Bank League run-in

Updated: April 19, 2012

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

St. Mary’s will win Division 1A if they beat Young Munster at Templeville Road on Saturday (live on TV).

If St. Mary’s lose however; Clontarf can be crowned champions by beating Lansdowne at Aviva Stadiium.

The bottom (10th) placed club from Division 1A gets relegated to Division 1B with the ninth placed team facing a promotion/relegation play-off with second placed from Division 1B.

Blackrock are currently the basement team.  They are three points adrift of Belvedere and take on Garryowen at Stradbrook on Saturday.

Belvedere; winner of the league last year; play Cork Con and the former will be relegated if they lose and Rock win.

Shannon are currently third from bottom and need to win to be sure of survival and avoiding the relegation/promotion play-offf

Division 1B

The top of Division 1B is tight with a number of permutations possible as Dungannon (who take on UCD) and Harlequins (who face UL Bohemians) can both still win the title.

The UCD -v- Dungannon game could also decide who is relegated (along with UCC) to Division 2A.

Bruff host Buccaneers and need to win to survive if UCD upset Dungannon.  Galwegians need to beat Ballynahinch to guarantee their survival.

Division 2A

Dublin University became champions of Division 2A last weekend while Malone secured second place and promotion.

Clonakilty and Instonians have been relegated and will play in Division 2B next season but Thomond face a playoff against Highfield who finished third in Division 2B.

Division 2B

Cashel finished their season last week by winning the title and completing their season with a 100% record of 15 wins from 15 starts.

Banbridge secured second place and promotion eventhough they lost their last three games.

Wanderers are relegated to the Provincial League despite putting it up to promoted Cashel and Banbridge in recent weeks.

Ards also battled the odds and could survive as they host Monivea in a promotion/relegation playoff in Hamilton Park on Saturday.


Division 1A, kick off at 2:35

Blackrock College v Garryowen, Stradbrook
Cork Constitution v Old Belvedere, Temple Hill
Dolphin v Shannon, Musgrave Park
Lansdowne v Clontarf, Aviva Stadium
St. Mary’s College v Young Munster

Division 1B, kick off at 2:30

Ballymena v UCC, Eaton Park
Ballynahinch v Galwegians, Ballymacarn Park
Bruff v Buccaneers, Kilballyowen Park
UL Bohemians v Belfast Harlequins, Annacotty
UCD v Dungannon, Belfield

Division 2A/2B Playoff

Thomond v Highfield, Fitzgerald Park

Division 2B/Provincial League Playoff

Ards v Monivea, Hamilton Park

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>